"Jenta spiser guttens smørbrød."

Translation:The girl eats the boy's sandwich.

8/5/2015, 7:18:05 PM

21 Comments


langjd

It's highschool all over again!

10/29/2015, 3:07:42 PM

Barentsz89

Why "the boy's sandwiches" and not "boy's sandwiches"?

8/23/2015, 9:23:52 AM

_jshen

I think it's because it's "the boy" because it's "gutten", not "gutt". This is without the possessive but it should be the same with/without the possessive.

8/29/2015, 6:28:09 AM

Wonsewitz

Because "gutten" means "the boy". Also "boy's sandwiches" wouldn't make grammatical sense. But if you wanted to anyway, "The girl ate boy's sandwiches" would be "Jenta spiser gutts smørbrød."

5/31/2018, 2:32:01 AM

Delphinine

I agree with Skyrious. I'm not a native speaker, but I believe that "a boy's sandwiches" can be translated as either en gutts smørbrød (which is ambiguous - does he have one sandwich or multiple ones?) or smørbrødene til en gutt (which is unambiguous).

5/27/2018, 8:24:17 PM

alex_talbot72

How do Norwegians know if it's a sandwich or sandwiches if it's the same word? :(

8/9/2016, 2:18:16 PM

Fikuni

Context

5/11/2017, 9:49:40 PM

alex_talbot72

Yup, basically XD I was still a beginner back then though

5/15/2017, 1:59:44 PM

MartinG83

Why they sometimes use apostrophe before( 's )and sometimes after( s' )Can someone help me with it please? Thanks.

8/5/2015, 7:18:05 PM

vildand91

It has to do with the word we're adding s to. Normally, 's is used. But, if the word ends with an s, then the apostrophe comes after - like s'.

Jenna's jacket , Jenna doesn't end with an s = 's

Chris' jacket , Chris ends with an s = s'

It will be the same with other nouns, for example: The boy's ball (one boy) and The boys' ball (several boys)

8/5/2015, 8:44:43 PM

MartinG83

Now I get it .Thanks a lot.

8/6/2015, 9:44:31 PM

Wonsewitz

And to add, that's often how you know whether or not the possessive word is plural. "The boy's" is singular because the apostrophe denotes the end of the root word. Whereas "The boys' " is plural (as an something belong to a group of boys) because the apostrophe denotes the end of the root word, which is "boys".

5/31/2018, 2:35:53 AM

gonne3

I remeber it like this ('s) is short for "his" so: "the boy his sandwich" becomes "the boy's sandwich" when there are more boys, it should be "the boys their(s) sandwich" so this would be "the boys's sandwich" but we drop the last s , hence "the boys' sandwich"

10/26/2015, 8:33:23 AM

DumblyClever

Good consumption, but the actual origin of the 's ending is the genitive case in Old English. Check the article :-)

http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/9467/origins-of-possessive-pronouns

4/19/2016, 2:57:44 PM

antonxt

Is there a way to differentiate between singular "sandwich" and plural "sandwiches" in such sentences?

9/3/2015, 10:13:53 AM

Gary_Kotka

I might be wrong, but I believe it would be 'Jenta spiser guttens smørbrødene.'

edit: Ok, thanks. I was wrong. See below for correct answer by Deliciae.

"Failure is always an option." -Adam Savage

11/17/2015, 8:48:27 PM

Deliciae
Mod

It would still be "Jenta spiser guttenes smørbrød", as the indefinite singular and plural is the same.

However, you could rephrase it as "Jenta spiser smørbrødene til guttene" if you want to remove the ambiguity.

11/17/2015, 9:47:21 PM

En-tyskr-i-Norge

Gutten gråter

5/10/2018, 3:06:38 AM

StefAngel1

Very hungry girl.

10/17/2018, 6:37:18 PM

kirstm

Can someone please tell me if it is the same rule of English? Like: 's is used for people or suchlike stuff but it can't be with objects, for instance, "My house's bathroom" is wrong.

1/2/2016, 9:52:33 PM

Deliciae
Mod

You can add a genitive s to any noun.

5/15/2017, 3:06:14 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.