1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hayvanlar"

"Hayvanlar"

Translation:Animals

August 5, 2015

16 Comments


MountKing

I think hayvan is from the Arabic word of animal (haywan)


SalarAhmadiKh

Is it a curse too in Turkish?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, it is just taking about animals. :)


mirkandogan

My mom uses it as a curse when people are rude


shibopshibop

Are there any cognates for all these Turkish words? I could make up a mnemonic like "Ivan is an animal" for hayvan. Maybe.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Good questıon!

http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=hayvan

I suppose I will think that animals eat hay and small ones could be transported in a van, or maybe I can put the hay in the van to bring to the animals.


DyedBison

Maybe animals are "heavenly."


FaizalZahid

It's the same with Arabic 'Haywan'


mirkandogan

My mom calls people this when they are rude. She speaks turkish and we live in Holland


nest956838

In albania we have Hajvan which means an idiot person


doJob1

Thanks.. This is also near to Arabic 'haywan'


LucianoBomfimjr

Merhaba, could someone please tell me the difference between """"hayvanlar / hayvanlari""""" ?


AtissEmiu

Hayvanlar is nominative (subject), hayvanlari is accusative (object)


NatKady

is it pronounced haywan or hayvan?


MunzerAlseed

Something in the middle between English w and v

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.