1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hayvanlar"

"Hayvanlar"

Translation:Animals

August 5, 2015

15 Comments


MountKing

I think hayvan is from the Arabic word of animal (haywan)

February 4, 2017

Mirkan9

My mom calls people this when they are rude. She speaks turkish and we live in Holland

July 20, 2016

SalarAhmadiKh

Is it a curse too in Turkish?

November 29, 2015

Mirkan9

My mom uses it as a curse when people are rude

July 20, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, it is just taking about animals. :)

November 30, 2015

shibopshibop

Are there any cognates for all these Turkish words? I could make up a mnemonic like "Ivan is an animal" for hayvan. Maybe.

December 5, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Good questıon!

http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=hayvan

I suppose I will think that animals eat hay and small ones could be transported in a van, or maybe I can put the hay in the van to bring to the animals.

February 26, 2016

DyedBison

Maybe animals are "heavenly."

June 4, 2016

FaizalZahid

It's the same with Arabic 'Haywan'

January 1, 2016

nest956838

In albania we have Hajvan which means an idiot person

July 18, 2016

cianobosj

Merhaba, could someone please tell me the difference between """"hayvanlar / hayvanlari""""" ?

August 9, 2016

AtissEmiu

Hayvanlar is nominative (subject), hayvanlari is accusative (object)

August 17, 2016

cianobosj

teşekkür ederim

August 18, 2016

NatKady

is it pronounced haywan or hayvan?

April 22, 2019

MunzerAlseed

Something in the middle between English w and v

June 15, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.