"Hayvanlar"

Translation:Animals

3 years ago

17 Comments


MountKing
MountKing

I think hayvan is from the Arabic word of animal (haywan)

1 year ago

Mirkan9
Mirkan9

My mom calls people this when they are rude. She speaks turkish and we live in Holland

2 years ago

SalarAhmadiKh

Is it a curse too in Turkish?

3 years ago

Mirkan9
Mirkan9

My mom uses it as a curse when people are rude

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, it is just taking about animals. :)

3 years ago

shibopshibop
shibopshibop

Are there any cognates for all these Turkish words? I could make up a mnemonic like "Ivan is an animal" for hayvan. Maybe.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Good questıon!

http://www.turkishdictionary.net/?word=hayvan

I suppose I will think that animals eat hay and small ones could be transported in a van, or maybe I can put the hay in the van to bring to the animals.

2 years ago

DyedBison
DyedBison

Maybe animals are "heavenly."

2 years ago

MarcinM85
MarcinM85

I can't hear "l" on the audio. Is it not pronounced?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is a little fuzzy in the audio, but it is sort of there. There are no unpronounced letters in Turkish, so you would definitely hear it in normal speech :)

3 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

It's the same with Arabic 'Haywan'

2 years ago

ZULU-INDIA

And it is in Indonesian language too, in the form of 'hewan' (the other is 'binatang'). Islam bends a lot thing without different nations.

2 years ago

FaizalZahid
FaizalZahid

Yes...hewan and haiwan in Malay come from the Arabic word...I'm a Malay and I confirm that...

2 years ago

nest956838

In albania we have Hajvan which means an idiot person

2 years ago

cianobosj
cianobosj

Merhaba, could someone please tell me the difference between """"hayvanlar / hayvanlari""""" ?

2 years ago

AtissEmiu
AtissEmiu

Hayvanlar is nominative (subject), hayvanlari is accusative (object)

2 years ago

cianobosj
cianobosj

teşekkür ederim

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.