"I do not eat soup."

Translation:Я не їм суп.

3 years ago

8 Comments


micsulli

Don't you need the genitive case for "soup" after a negative?

3 years ago

b_Josh
b_Josh

No, this sentence is in an accusative structure. I am doing something to something. Hence soup would be put into its accusative declension, however this particular word "soup" has the same nominative and accusative structures and so does not change. With regards to the genitive part, this Ukrainian course only teaches genitive in the following: у мене є and у мене немає. Any nouns after these must be put into their Genitive declension.
A negative only negates whatever its pointing to, in no way does make anything decline.

3 years ago

ksamusmith
ksamusmith

Can I say: "я не п'ю суп" as in "I do not DRINK soup" instead of "EATING" it? (just to know if it's okay to EAT a liquid in ukrainian)

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

As long as you have to use spoon it's considered eating :)

3 years ago

joshikeerthi

Hey ! What's the difference between "не" and "ні"

7 months ago

mr_allen
mr_allen

What is "цей" ?

2 years ago

shlyovich
shlyovich

It means "this".

I think there's a mistake and one of the multiple choice options is "I don't eat THIS soup", which is different from "I don't eat soup [in general]". I've reported it.

2 years ago

Stephen127987

I only have an English keyboard !!!

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.