"La tuta korpo doloras al mi!"

Translation:My whole body hurts!

August 5, 2015

5 Comments


ConorHoughton

Why not "mia tuta korpo doloras al mi"?

August 5, 2015

traevoli

That works too, of course. But 'la' is often used as a replacement for 'mia'. For example: "Mi vizitos la gepatrojn". If the context doesn't indicate otherwise, this would mean "I'm going to visit my parents"

August 11, 2015

lucas.hbs

Wouldn't it be better "La tuta korpo dolorigxas"? I don't know if I understood the whole "ig" and "igx" thing correctly.

March 1, 2016

minombreespollo

Has a different meaning. What you propose sound to me like it your body is the one feeling the pain, which not being incorrect it does sound extrange. La ReVo says that it means "senti doloron" and vortaro.net does not list it. I would believe is not the standard form of expressing oneself.

April 26, 2016

JoelMacha

The whole body hurts towards me!

March 8, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.