1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La tuta korpo doloras al mi!"

"La tuta korpo doloras al mi!"

Translation:My whole body hurts!

August 5, 2015

5 Comments


ConorHoughton

Why not "mia tuta korpo doloras al mi"?


traevoli

That works too, of course. But 'la' is often used as a replacement for 'mia'. For example: "Mi vizitos la gepatrojn". If the context doesn't indicate otherwise, this would mean "I'm going to visit my parents"


lucas.hbs

Wouldn't it be better "La tuta korpo dolorigxas"? I don't know if I understood the whole "ig" and "igx" thing correctly.


MycoJuan

Has a different meaning. What you propose sound to me like it your body is the one feeling the pain, which not being incorrect it does sound extrange. La ReVo says that it means "senti doloron" and vortaro.net does not list it. I would believe is not the standard form of expressing oneself.


MelindaD1

Can it be said "Mia tuta korpo doloras min"?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.