Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The pasta is the food."

Translation:Pastan är maten.

3 years ago

17 Comments


ion1122
ion1122

I've read the earlier comments but I'm still confused. I can think of no context in which an English speaker would correctly say "The pasta is the food." It would always be "Pasta is food." Or maybe "Pasta is a food."

Now I admit that the Swedish sentence here is indeed best translated as "the pasta is the food." But would any Swede ever say it, or is this just a sentence generated by the computer? Wouldn't a Swede say "Pasta är mat", or maybe "Pasta är ett mat"?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I noticed that this very old comment was never answered so I'll give it a shot. There's no difference between Swedish and English here. The context for this sentence is something like "When will we get something to eat? There's no food here, only a bowl of pasta!"

For your other sentences, Pasta is food is 'Pasta är mat' but 'Pasta is a food' should be translated as Pasta är en sorts mat

1 year ago

Pidetikoler

yes you are right, it would be

1 year ago

Pidetikoler

I like turtles

1 year ago

NJ55

Jag tycker om sköldpaddor

1 year ago

WaniPath
WaniPath

XD nice one

1 year ago

thisismypotato

I was wondering if this sentence was as context specific in Swedish as it is in English, or is it more general? How different are the rules of using the definite article between Swedish and English?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I'd say yes, it this sentence demands a pretty specific context in Swedish too. It's not like in Italian where they use the definite form a lot to speak about general things. Generally definiteness works much the same, but there are some significant differences too, so as Joel says, you'll have to learn those in specific lessons or from some other source.

3 years ago

thisismypotato

Thanks

3 years ago

Joel__W
Joel__W

What do you mean by context specific? If you by definite article in Swedish mean den, it is definitely less common, since the definite forms of a noun (as seen above) correspond to "the X" in English. For all the rules and differences I think it's best to consult a textbook or the specific lesson's notes here on Duolingo.

3 years ago

thisismypotato

Thanks

3 years ago

ShayneSund

R there 2 words 4 the word 'r' in Swedish bcuz 1st Doulingo tells me its 'ligger' then on this sentence they tell me its 'ar' with 2 dots on top of the A. I've always known it as the 2nd way, so know I'm confused.

1 year ago

ion1122
ion1122

The word 'ligger' literally means 'lie' but Swedish uses it in some cases where in English one would say 'are'. For example, Duo may translate 'Stockholm is in Sweden' as 'Stockholm ligger in Sverige'. That is literally 'Stockholm lies in Sweden' but means the same thing as 'Stockholm is in Sweden.'

1 year ago

ShayneSund

ok thanks!

1 year ago

lagolas2010

What is the difference between maltid and maten?

2 months ago

lagolas2010

måltid I meant*

2 months ago

Beanybadger

Måltid = meal, måltiden = the meal

Mat = food, maten = the food

3 weeks ago