"She tries to touch the gun."

Translation:Ela tenta tocar na arma.

October 21, 2013

10 Comments


sam2400

Could some one explain why the preposition ¨em¨ is included here. I thought that tocar did not require a preposition?

October 21, 2013

ThanKwee

Wouldn't "Ela tenta tocar a arma" mean that she tries to "play" the gun as though it were a musical instrument?

April 29, 2014

Paulenrique

At first, I don't think it would come to my mind... I think it would be better to add further information: " ela tenta tocar a arma como se ela fosse um(a)..."

April 29, 2014

ThanKwee

Surely it wouldn't come to mind. I understand. Obrigada Paulenrique!

April 29, 2014

moraima_d

Why is it "na arma" and not "a arma" ?

October 7, 2014

christopher.king

If Duolingo prefers we use "arma" for gun, it would be helpful for it to appear in theist of hints for the word. Presently, it doesn't.

April 3, 2014

VestaG

I've often run into the same challenge here and there. Generally I end up using process of elimination to make the best choice. I thought 'pistola' might be a better translation than 'arma'. But then "aceitar a pisotola" did not fit and I certainly wouldn''t "drink touch the gun"! I am certain that there are many refinements yet to be made with DL. But I don't argue with FREEEEE!!!!

August 18, 2014

nathicanatha

I ask the same question, why na arma

May 3, 2015

Luis_Domingos

It's "na" because the verb "tocar" with the meaning of touching something is "tocar em".

"Na" is simply the contraction of the preposition "em" plus the "a" article that comes with "a arma".

So:

Eu toco em | a arma ------> Eu toco [em+a] arma ------> Eu toco na arma

May 9, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.