1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "She tries to touch the gun."

"She tries to touch the gun."

Translation:Ela tenta tocar na arma.

October 21, 2013

12 Comments


moraima_d

Why is it "na arma" and not "a arma" ?


sam2400

Could some one explain why the preposition ¨em¨ is included here. I thought that tocar did not require a preposition?


ThanKwee

Wouldn't "Ela tenta tocar a arma" mean that she tries to "play" the gun as though it were a musical instrument?


Paulenrique

At first, I don't think it would come to my mind... I think it would be better to add further information: " ela tenta tocar a arma como se ela fosse um(a)..."


nathicanatha

I ask the same question, why na arma


Luis_Domingos

It's "na" because the verb "tocar" with the meaning of touching something is "tocar em".

"Na" is simply the contraction of the preposition "em" plus the "a" article that comes with "a arma".

So:

Eu toco em | a arma ------> Eu toco [em+a] arma ------> Eu toco na arma


christopher.king

If Duolingo prefers we use "arma" for gun, it would be helpful for it to appear in theist of hints for the word. Presently, it doesn't.


VestaG

I've often run into the same challenge here and there. Generally I end up using process of elimination to make the best choice. I thought 'pistola' might be a better translation than 'arma'. But then "aceitar a pisotola" did not fit and I certainly wouldn''t "drink touch the gun"! I am certain that there are many refinements yet to be made with DL. But I don't argue with FREEEEE!!!!


BarlimanOfBree

I accidentally wrote "Ela tenta tocar a arma" when I meant "na arma," but it was accepted. Is there a difference in meaning between the two?


Paulenrique

No. The meaning is the same. You can use "tocar" or "tocar em" to mean "to touch".


AnitaPaltr

Arma is generic, gun is a specifik kind of weapon

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.