"Unu murdo estas tro."

Translation:One murder is too many.

3 years ago

16 Comments


FredCapp
FredCapp

Lives matter.

3 years ago

Kliphph
Kliphph

"La morto de unu homo estas tragedio, la morto de milionoj estas statistiko." Josif Visarionoviĉ Stalin

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Alia citaĵo el ulo kiu malamis Esperanton. Kompreneble, li malŝatis, ke homoj povis komuniki kun aliaj homoj eksterlande.

1 year ago

Kliphph
Kliphph

1 year ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

MdR! (= lol)

1 year ago

lazar.ljubenovic
lazar.ljubenovic

I expected murder to be something with mort-. Like maybe mortigeco? Is there another word for murder

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

mort- is the root for "death, (be) dead".

So mortigi is "to kill" and mortigo would be "an act of killing".

But killing by itself is not murder, that's why murdo is not the same as mortigo.

For example, if your pet hamster crawled onto the train tracks and got run over, then the train mortigis the hamster but it didn't murdi it.

3 years ago

lazar.ljubenovic
lazar.ljubenovic

I see. Love the nuances. Thanks!

3 years ago

SergioAndr903720

Recently I saw someone using mortigisto (or something close to that) as "contract killer". Would murdisto be more accurate, then? And even so, how to tell apart a murderer from a contract killer?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

That would depend on who or what is being contract killed.

A soldier is, effectually, a "contract killer" for a country or ideology - but calling a soldier a "murderer" is generally not done. But someone who kills for hire (for the mob, or other extra-legal entity) is typically considered, for legal purposes, a murderer - even if, to that killer, it's not seen as being any different than pest removal. He might call himself mortigisto, but the law would still consider him murdisto.

Thanks for the questions which I have to think about a bit.

1 year ago

SergioAndr903720

Thanks for a well-thought answer! It makes total sense!

1 year ago

seancenarox
seancenarox

Why isn't "tro" followed by "multe?"

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

The basic meaning of "tro" given in PIV (vortaro.net) is

  • Partikulo, signifanta: «pli ol sufiĉe; pli ol necese; pli ol ĝustamezure»
  • A particle meaning "more than enough, more than necessary, more than the correct measure"

Adding "multe" would not clarify the original sentence and so would be superfluous.

1 year ago

J03D3G
J03D3G

Nul murdo estas tro.

2 years ago

xigoi
xigoi

Sed kiom da murdoj estas ne tro? Ankaŭe, ĉu "nul" estas vorto, aŭ oni devas uzi "nulo da"?

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Nul = zero

I think that Joe D might have used a neni~ word to better make his point.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.