"Unu murdo estas tro."

Translation:One murder is too many.

August 5, 2015

16 Comments


FredCapp

Lives matter.

August 26, 2015

Kliphph

"La morto de unu homo estas tragedio, la morto de milionoj estas statistiko." Josif Visarionoviĉ Stalin

October 29, 2016

FredCapp

Alia citaĵo el ulo kiu malamis Esperanton. Kompreneble, li malŝatis, ke homoj povis komuniki kun aliaj homoj eksterlande.

October 31, 2016

Kliphph

October 31, 2016

FredCapp

MdR! (= lol)

October 31, 2016

lazar.ljubenovic

I expected murder to be something with mort-. Like maybe mortigeco? Is there another word for murder

August 5, 2015

mizinamo

mort- is the root for "death, (be) dead".

So mortigi is "to kill" and mortigo would be "an act of killing".

But killing by itself is not murder, that's why murdo is not the same as mortigo.

For example, if your pet hamster crawled onto the train tracks and got run over, then the train mortigis the hamster but it didn't murdi it.

August 5, 2015

lazar.ljubenovic

I see. Love the nuances. Thanks!

August 5, 2015

SergioAndr903720

Recently I saw someone using mortigisto (or something close to that) as "contract killer". Would murdisto be more accurate, then? And even so, how to tell apart a murderer from a contract killer?

July 4, 2016

FredCapp

That would depend on who or what is being contract killed.

A soldier is, effectually, a "contract killer" for a country or ideology - but calling a soldier a "murderer" is generally not done. But someone who kills for hire (for the mob, or other extra-legal entity) is typically considered, for legal purposes, a murderer - even if, to that killer, it's not seen as being any different than pest removal. He might call himself mortigisto, but the law would still consider him murdisto.

Thanks for the questions which I have to think about a bit.

January 11, 2017

SergioAndr903720

Thanks for a well-thought answer! It makes total sense!

January 12, 2017

seancenarox

Why isn't "tro" followed by "multe?"

February 20, 2017

salivanto

The basic meaning of "tro" given in PIV (vortaro.net) is

  • Partikulo, signifanta: «pli ol sufiĉe; pli ol necese; pli ol ĝustamezure»
  • A particle meaning "more than enough, more than necessary, more than the correct measure"

Adding "multe" would not clarify the original sentence and so would be superfluous.

February 20, 2017

J03D3G

Nul murdo estas tro.

September 11, 2016

xigoi

Sed kiom da murdoj estas ne tro? Ankaŭe, ĉu "nul" estas vorto, aŭ oni devas uzi "nulo da"?

September 11, 2016

FredCapp

Nul = zero

I think that Joe D might have used a neni~ word to better make his point.

January 11, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.