"Rigardu, estas ankoraŭ unu peco da ĉokolado en la skatolo."

Translation:Look, there is still one piece of chocolate in the box.

3 years ago

11 Comments


CharmingTiger
CharmingTiger

Ne por longe! @.@

2 years ago

RaidedbyVikings
RaidedbyVikings

Why I can't say a piece instead of 1 or one piece?

3 years ago

zytiko
zytiko

Vi povas =]

2 years ago

ThatOneDoge

Why would you point that out?!

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Brownie points.

(See what I did there?

Because, y'know, brownies are chocolate.

Just... pointing that out.)

2 years ago

ThatOneDoge

Haha, I actually didn't need the Urban Dictionary for once! :P

Nice. I s'pose that makes sense.

2 years ago

Aramande

Mi ne vidas iom da ĉokolado. (manĝi)

3 years ago

DavidStyIes
DavidStyIesPlus

Diris neniu, neniam.

2 years ago

AcerMapleB

Why not "See, there's still one piece of chocolate in the box"?

1 year ago

LittleGagePlanet

"See" would be "vidu".

11 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Because in English, prefacing a sentence with "Look" vs "See" means different things and they are not interchangeable.

Look, there is still one piece of chocolate in the box conveys a sense of discovery and appreciation.

See, there is still one piece of chocolate in the box conveys a sense of "I told you so; now do you believe me?" or "That's why I said the other thing I said."

8 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.