"Rigardu, estas ankoraŭ unu peco da ĉokolado en la skatolo."

Translation:Look, there is still one piece of chocolate in the box.

August 5, 2015

7 Comments


CharmingTiger

Ne por longe! @.@

March 7, 2016

RaidedbyVikings

Why I can't say a piece instead of 1 or one piece?

September 2, 2015

zytiko

Vi povas =]

January 26, 2016

salivanto

In case anybody is wondering, I would expect the course - for sentences like this one only - to accept da or de.

https://blogs.transparent.com/esperanto/de-kaj-da-how-do-you-say-a-glass-of-water-in-esperanto/

February 13, 2019

ThatOneDoge

Why would you point that out?!

September 10, 2016

Majklo_Blic

Brownie points.

(See what I did there?

Because, y'know, brownies are chocolate.

Just... pointing that out.)

October 7, 2016

ThatOneDoge

Haha, I actually didn't need the Urban Dictionary for once! :P

Nice. I s'pose that makes sense.

October 7, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.