"Eu não teria podido pagar por aquele apartamento."

Translation:I would not have been able to pay for that apartment.

October 21, 2013

11 Comments


JairoGrijalva

" I could not have payed for that apartment.." as a valid response. "payed" is not a word

September 20, 2014

ErikZelmer

reported! It's "paid" and not "payed"....... broken ass DL english!

October 22, 2014

Libor

would anyone help me distinguish this from ''I could not have paid ....''

October 21, 2013

Paulenrique

i would not have been able to pay= eu não teria podido pagar / I could not have paid = eu não poderia ter pagado.

October 21, 2013

Jandreslami

Off topic, but what's up with pagar participle, when to use "pago" or "pagado"?

March 22, 2014

Paulenrique

both! with ser/estar use pago, with ter and haver use pagado!

March 23, 2014

Libor

Well of course I see the grammatical way of assigning, yet is there a difference in the meaning?

October 21, 2013

Paulenrique

sure 1- one would never be able to pay something 2- the person regrets the fact of paying for something.

October 21, 2013

Libor

Thanks a mil. This regretting meaning of ''could not have done st'' .. missed me. (I assume you meant ''not being able to pay'' not ''paying for something in 2-)

November 11, 2013

RafaelFial4

Just for the record "eu nao teria CONSEGUIDO pagar por aquele apartamento" is much more likely to hear someone saying for the same meaning (not been able to pay); and "eu nao deveria ter pagado o apartamento" for meanings like "should not have paid"

February 17, 2016

Robleh100

if we drop 'teria', then we have eu nao podido pagar por aquele apartamento. This would be rendered as 'I couldn't have paid for that apartment.' Since 'poder', the verb, is similar to 'conseguir', in that it means 'to be able to', at least in this sentence it does. The question is why have the much more complicated construction? I guess it's practice for us with complex sentences.

May 29, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.