1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "These pants are too big."

"These pants are too big."

Translation:Ce pantalon est trop grand.

December 31, 2012

22 Comments


ALoUSyUseRnaME

How are "ces pantalons sont trop gros" wrong?


Sradnas

Pants in French is a singular noun. Therefore it's est not sont


Berbetwa

for me "sont" was marked as correct, I believe" gros" is wrong..it should be "grand" but I don't know what's the difference


FuzzyBear

I agree with 1bimic, gros should make sense here as well. Anyone care to clear this up?


anniansper

Gros does make sense, but the problem with 1bimic's answer is that in french pants is singular. It should be 'Ce pantalon est trop grand/gros'


Ambigatus

Gros can't really be used here. Grand is more related to height, age, size, dimension, intensity whereas gros is used to depicture thickness, volume, importance.


pachamami

So it would be like saying "These pants are too fat!" in English?


Casiquire

I was under the impression that it meant more like "thick", in the sense that the material is too heavy. So still quite offensive about a person, but not "wide" when referring to objects. Correct me if I'm wrong!


trung.n.thu

No, DL corrected it by using grands. As far as I know, grand and gros are interchangable when using as big. Why???


Casiquire

I know this is a copy-pasted answer but I figured it might help you too: I was under the impression that it meant more like "thick", in the sense that the material is too heavy. So still quite offensive about a person, but not "wide" when referring to objects. Correct me if I'm wrong!


Ozlaps

It accepts ces pantalons sont grands. There can be more than one pair of pants


desrain

why not large instead of grand


eellrraatt

Why "ce pantalon" ? why not "ces pantalons" ?


Ambigatus

Pantalon does not have a plural form. Just like brains which translates to "le cerveau" in french.


pachamami

Interesting also! The correct translations include both "ces pantalons sont trops grands" and "ce pantalon est trop grand" so it seems DuoLingo is accepting the plural.


mere_des_chats

It makes sense that it should accept both singular and plural French versions, because these pants could be referring to one pair of pants "ce pantalon" or several pairs of pants "ces pantalons".


eellrraatt

but i have four piece of pants!


Nur_Sham_2016

Omg! I forget to put one lousy letter and they marked it wrong!


nagas_noillib

Hmm. In English "these pants" is vague as to whether or not you are holding multiple pairs of pants


chithrasarathy

Why plus grand not used here?


driusan

"plus x" means "more x", so "plus grand" would mean "bigger". "Trop x" means "too x", and the sentence is asking for "too big", so it needs to be "trop grand".


KarenSpark5

I read on one of these forums that 'grand' is used when something gets bigger by getting taller whereas 'gros' is used when something gets bigger by getting wider. I'm English and if I said 'these pants are too big', I would be meaning that they are too wide, not that they are too long. For that I would say 'these pants are too long'. So I think gros should be accepted here.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.