"These pants are too big."

Translation:Ce pantalon est trop grand.

6 years ago

27 Comments


ALoUSyUseRnaME

How are "ces pantalons sont trop gros" wrong?

6 years ago

Sradnas

Pants in French is a singular noun. Therefore it's est not sont

4 years ago

Berbetwa

for me "sont" was marked as correct, I believe" gros" is wrong..it should be "grand" but I don't know what's the difference

4 years ago

FuzzyBear

I agree with 1bimic, gros should make sense here as well. Anyone care to clear this up?

6 years ago

anniansper

Gros does make sense, but the problem with 1bimic's answer is that in french pants is singular. It should be 'Ce pantalon est trop grand/gros'

5 years ago

Ambigatus

Gros can't really be used here. Grand is more related to height, age, size, dimension, intensity whereas gros is used to depicture thickness, volume, importance.

5 years ago

pachamami

So it would be like saying "These pants are too fat!" in English?

5 years ago

Casiquire
Plus

I was under the impression that it meant more like "thick", in the sense that the material is too heavy. So still quite offensive about a person, but not "wide" when referring to objects. Correct me if I'm wrong!

3 years ago

trung.n.thu

No, DL corrected it by using grands. As far as I know, grand and gros are interchangable when using as big. Why???

4 years ago

Casiquire
Plus

I know this is a copy-pasted answer but I figured it might help you too: I was under the impression that it meant more like "thick", in the sense that the material is too heavy. So still quite offensive about a person, but not "wide" when referring to objects. Correct me if I'm wrong!

3 years ago

Ozlaps

It accepts ces pantalons sont grands. There can be more than one pair of pants

3 years ago

desrain

why not large instead of grand

5 years ago

eellrraatt

Why "ce pantalon" ? why not "ces pantalons" ?

5 years ago

Ambigatus

Pantalon does not have a plural form. Just like brains which translates to "le cerveau" in french.

5 years ago

pachamami

Interesting also! The correct translations include both "ces pantalons sont trops grands" and "ce pantalon est trop grand" so it seems DuoLingo is accepting the plural.

5 years ago

mere_des_chats

It makes sense that it should accept both singular and plural French versions, because these pants could be referring to one pair of pants "ce pantalon" or several pairs of pants "ces pantalons".

4 years ago

eellrraatt

but i have four piece of pants!

5 years ago

Nur_Sham_2016

Omg! I forget to put one lousy letter and they marked it wrong!

3 years ago

nagas_noillib

Hmm. In English "these pants" is vague as to whether or not you are holding multiple pairs of pants

5 years ago

chithrasarathy

Why plus grand not used here?

4 years ago

driusan

"plus x" means "more x", so "plus grand" would mean "bigger". "Trop x" means "too x", and the sentence is asking for "too big", so it needs to be "trop grand".

4 years ago

KarenSpark5

I read on one of these forums that 'grand' is used when something gets bigger by getting taller whereas 'gros' is used when something gets bigger by getting wider. I'm English and if I said 'these pants are too big', I would be meaning that they are too wide, not that they are too long. For that I would say 'these pants are too long'. So I think gros should be accepted here.

2 months ago

Alok498021

Can we use tres instead of trop?

4 years ago

driusan

Très means "very", not "too". If you used it the sentence would mean "These pants are very big", which means something different from "These pants are too big."

4 years ago

Alok498021

merci !!

4 years ago

Gypsyvee

Why not "cette" pantalon?

4 years ago

mere_des_chats

"Cette" would be used for a feminine noun. Since "pantalon" is masculine, you must use "ce". If the noun is masculine and starts with a vowel or "h", then you would use "cet", eg "cet animal", "cet hôpital". For plurals, you would use "ces" for both masculine and feminine nouns: "ces chiens"; "ces pommes".

4 years ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.