1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "It is raining, take your umb…

"It is raining, take your umbrella!"

Translation:Yağmur yağıyor, şemsiyeni al!

August 5, 2015

6 Comments


MohamadMum1

şemsiyeni, what is the last i for?


MetroWestJP

It's the accusative case marker, because şemsiyen is the direct object of al.


sfoehner

Could götürmek be used here instead of almak?


AlexinNotTurkey

In theory, yes. I am adding it now :)


ZedKh

would someone help me to find a group online to practice speaking Turkish? much appreciated.


asdoost

Something is wrong with this sentence. I think the verb is incorrect. I think instead of almak we should use götürmek.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.