Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Lorena está en el jardín."

Translation:Lorena is in the garden.

3 years ago

32 Comments


iraeva

I don't understand why there are names of people all of a sudden.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

To me, it makes the Duo sentences "more normal."

2 years ago

Niall321

You can't translate the names because what they are written as is what they are. Sometimes.

2 years ago

JR777300

Progression in your Spanish abilities I guess?

2 years ago

RossGee1
RossGee1

And why are they all in the garden. Maybe a concert?

2 years ago

BrookeByrd

I had a couple names earlier on, but this is the first one I've seen in a while. I guess so we can see that it is the same with names as him/her.

2 years ago

bajaca
bajaca

Misread that totally! thought lorena was some kind of animal like a squirrel.

2 years ago

LittleGagePlanet

How are you supposed to translate names?

3 years ago

WaruTetsuo

Steve jobs = Esteban Trabajos Natalie Portman = Natalia Hombrepuerto Justin Timberlake = Justino LagoDeMadera

2 years ago

RobertoNegro87

Enrique Iglesias = Eric Churches?

2 years ago

WolkZayets
WolkZayets

Julio Iglesias-- July Churches

6 months ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Don't translate any Spanish names into English or vice versa.

3 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

I translated Ana to Anna and dueling accepted it as correct. You are perfectly fine in translating if there is a commonly accepted translation. For example, oftentimes, Pedro is translated as Peter. I don't know if Duolingo will accept that, but when I see it I will try it, just to see what is okay.

2 years ago

HierraCaballero

I translate Pedro to Peter and Juan to John...

1 year ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Unless you're being hired to translate a story and your boss wants the names changed it makes little sense to ever translate names. That would be a rare situation. A person's name does not change when they cross a border. In fact a few days ago a customer of mine left his name and number with me and it was "Jaun". And for that matter I know a non-Spanish speaker with no Latin ancestry that is named "Jaun".

1 year ago

Adizzle4rizzle

I love how they teach us names :^}

2 years ago

bowlerae

I guess for pronunciation...I actually have a question about when I am to introduce myself. My name is April and when I have introduced myself to Spanish or Italian speaking people with a conversational level of English, they never seem to understand what I'm saying unless I say "abril", but my name is not Abril...so how do I handle this situation?

2 years ago

YoNoHablaEspanol

Just explain to them that your name in April, which is the English version of abril. Maybe that will work?

2 years ago

DreamsOfFluency

If you think about it, when a native English speaker is given some Chinese name or Middle Easter name to pronounce, they often butcher it or shorten it or change it to an English version because they simply can't remember or even begin to hear how it is pronounced. My name is impossible to say in Japanese because there are no equivalent sounds. There is no way to make the average Japanese person have the ability to hear the sounds in my name. So, in order for Japanese people to use my name, I had to choose a pronunciation that I could understand and that was acceptable to me, and pick Japanese letters that worked for that pronunciation.

In the Spanish language, there is no sound for the way English says "pril" in "April". And, the letter "a" always says "ah" in Spanish, not the long "a" sound. So, if you want Spanish speakers to say your name the way it is said in English, you will find it nearly impossible. In Spanish, your name is "Abril", pronounced "ah-breel". If you want Spanish speaking people to understand your name as being connected to the month, and if you want them to translate it correctly back into English, then you will probably need to recognize what it sounds like in that language and accept the change as part of thinking and becoming proficient in another language

If you want others to say it closer to the English way of saying it, you could possibly change the spelling to something like "Epiral" with an accent over the first letter. But, you would still need to sound it out the way it would be done in Spanish. And, they would never translate it back into English as "April". It's up to you and what you are most comfortable with.

2 years ago

bowlerae

I guess I'm pretty lucky then that my name has an actual translation to a month that is used in many languages.

2 years ago

science_ed
science_ed

It keeps giving me the translation as yard instead of garden. When's then last time anyone went for a walk in the public yard?

2 years ago

8FyX1

Y esta not just es

2 years ago

mommysews
mommysews

Is jardin also a vegetable garden or just a yard?

2 years ago

ReshBesh
ReshBesh

a vegetable garden is "huerto" or "parcela" or "sembradío", or you have to specify "jardín de tomates" but it sounds strange

2 years ago

joellf
joellf

Is Lorena a common Spanish name?

2 years ago

ReshBesh
ReshBesh

it is more or less common

2 years ago

Fer_Her
Fer_Her

Yes, it is! it is a very common Spanish name.

1 year ago

BishopLynx

I admit, the names throw off a bit but I think it is part of the learning. I can't always tell if its a name or new spanish word.

2 years ago

Elissta

I feel like they could have given us names earlier to use in sentences without treating these like new words to learn.

2 years ago

Andreas92

'jardín' is suddenly 'yard'?!? It's garden!

2 years ago

malchowd

So does "Lorena es en el jardin" mean "Lorena is buried in the garden"?

2 years ago

Gabe250

I thought jardin is garden not yard

1 year ago