1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "It is not possible not to lo…

"It is not possible not to love him."

Translation:Onu sevmemek mümkün değil.

August 5, 2015

5 Comments


Mirage20

"It is not possible not to love him" sounds very awkward and unnatural in English. "It's impossible not to love him" would be better.


Yomalyn

That's what I was thinking, and I'm glad to say Duo also accepts "Onu sevmemek imkansız." as a Turkish translation.


ALTAIR23912

"onu sevmemek mümkün değil" & "onu sevmemek imkansız" the same mean.


ALTAIR23912

Benim merak ettiğim "not to love" bir kalıp mı? Yoksa böyle bir kullanım başka fiillerle de kullanılabilir mi?

Mesela; Not to love : sevMEmek

Not to go : gitMEmek

gibi....

Olacağını pek sanmıyorum ama yinede sormak istedim.


ALTAIR23912

Kendim sordum kendim cevaplayayım az önce yaptığım bi araştırmada normal kullanımlardada geçerli olduğunu gördüm.

It is not possible not to know this : Bunu bilmemek mümkün değil.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started