1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Liker du klærne mine?"

"Liker du klærne mine?"

Translation:Do you like my clothes?

August 5, 2015

14 Comments


miniummanee

Yes Duo, you're beautiful.


Sc4rlite

Now that I bought you that formal attire, you sure are!


gashyyy

Just so I can make some sense of this.. when you put a word like "mine" after another, is it like saying "of mine"? So "klære mine" would be "clothes of mine"?


AnaSrsh

Yes, but I think you have to say "klærne mine" (plural definite)


Inger127186

You should allow for ae when the two letters are combined in norwegian. I always get that wrong


Eddie_Werewolf

æ Æ it's already in most keyboards.


DrOctagonapus

Maybe have a button on the app same as the website.


Diane216052

Is this another way of expressing 'do you like my outfit' or is this a question of liking the persons whole wardrobe?


wirednerves

I've noticed that Norsk has a way of stretching out literal translations. For example: accepted answer, with no rearrangements: "Do you like my clothes?" while without rearrangements: "Like you these clothes of mine?"/"You like the clothes that are mine?" etc. Why is this? Is it on the English side of things that make it this way?


SnowDragon07

Yoda invented Norwegian. :)


Fikuni

You mean *Norwegian by Yoda was invented


AnaSrsh

Hahaha very good. :)


Cynthia525008

Does not accept anseer

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.