"Liker du klærne mine?"

Translation:Do you like my clothes?

August 5, 2015

14 Comments


miniummanee

Yes Duo, you're beautiful.

August 5, 2015

Sc4rlite

Now that I bought you that formal attire, you sure are!

December 13, 2017

gashyyy

Just so I can make some sense of this.. when you put a word like "mine" after another, is it like saying "of mine"? So "klære mine" would be "clothes of mine"?

December 1, 2015

ASkilletFan

Yes.

December 1, 2015

AnaSrsh

Yes, but I think you have to say "klærne mine" (plural definite)

December 7, 2016

Inger127186

You should allow for ae when the two letters are combined in norwegian. I always get that wrong

January 20, 2018

Jakob_Varulv

æ Æ it's already in most keyboards.

July 28, 2018

mark521160

ח ןיןי עם נ ןעךץחחיילי. לחחחוטךםוא

September 4, 2018

DrOctagonapus

Maybe have a button on the app same as the website.

February 24, 2019

wirednerves

I've noticed that Norsk has a way of stretching out literal translations. For example: accepted answer, with no rearrangements: "Do you like my clothes?" while without rearrangements: "Like you these clothes of mine?"/"You like the clothes that are mine?" etc. Why is this? Is it on the English side of things that make it this way?

January 22, 2016

ASkilletFan

Yoda invented Norwegian. :)

October 5, 2016

Fikuni

You mean *Norwegian by Yoda was invented

May 24, 2017

AnaSrsh

Hahaha very good. :)

December 7, 2016

Cynthia525008

Does not accept anseer

October 21, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.