"Ní mí samhraidh í Mí Feabhra."

Translation:February is not a summer month.

August 5, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KoJaineAhau

Doh, as a Kiwi, I forgot the Ni because here February is indeed a summer month.


xX_Abby_Xx1

Yeah... but here in ireland feb, mar, april, are spring, may, june, july, are summer, august, sept, oct, are autumn, and nov, dec, jan are winter, although the really cold weather comes in feburary


BrunoHammer

Same here! haha


RozieToez

This is far outside the lessons I've learned so far--not sure why it popped up in review. Is mí samhraidh literaly "months of summer"? Is that genitive? How can you tell is plural, if so?

And what function is i serving in this sentence?


galaxyrocker

It can be interpreted as "summer's month" or "month of summer" or "a summer month" with 'summer' being used as an adjective.

It'd be míonna(í) if it was plural


vera_jimull

Is "samhraidh" the genitive form of "samhradh"? If not, why is no genitive used?


SeanMeaneyPL

What fooled me was that the sentence seems split in two after samhraidh, so I heard Níl mí samhraidh GAP i Mí Feabhra and got to "There is no summer month in February". Daft, I know - but compared with some stuff we get by the grace of the Owl...


SimonDunne2

Here in Cape Town it is


Paddy731202

Is the syntax correct here. SHould it not have been "Ní Mí Feabhra i mí Samhraidh"


[deactivated user]

    Ní mí samhraidh í Mí Feabhra literally means "Is not a month of summer it, the month of February" or less literally "The month of February is not a month of summer". So the syntax is correct.


donna382364

    thanks for that comment. I was wondering about the word order and you've helped me with it.


Paddy731202

    Thanks for clarifying. I still think that this is a rather enigmatic example of spoken Irish since the comma is missing. Surely it would be more commonly used as Ní hé...


saucysalmon55

    To my ear, the voice mispronounces "samhraidh" as "samhradh" which, while incorrect in context of the sentence, misled me somewhat!


timmytoy

    Maybe the sentence is easier to understand like this?:

    Mí Feabhra - ní mí samhraidh í.

    "it" is "í" here because "mí" is a feminine noun.

    On the audio the written "samhraidh" (of summer) is spoken "samhradh" (summer).


19O492554

    On the audio the written "samhraidh" (of summer) is correctly pronounced the way samhraidh is pronounced by some speakers of Connacht Irish.

    Some speakers of Connacht Irish would pronunce this with an "ee" ending, which is also typical of Ulster Irish, in Munster Irish it would typiclly have an "ig" ending.


cosmicstresshead

    Tricksy owl, trying to get me to pay attention to the accents. Well, it worked!


Bri0077771849190

    In Ireland its perpetual autumn and winter only the degree of severity changes ))) we have two seasons. The wet and cold season and the not so wet and cold season )))

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.