1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní mí samhraidh í Mí Feabhra…

" samhraidh í Feabhra."

Translation:February is not a summer month.

August 5, 2015

14 Comments


KoJaineAhau

Doh, as a Kiwi, I forgot the Ni because here February is indeed a summer month.


xX_Abby_Xx1

Yeah... but here in ireland feb, mar, april, are spring, may, june, july, are summer, august, sept, oct, are autumn, and nov, dec, jan are winter, although the really cold weather comes in feburary


RozieToez

This is far outside the lessons I've learned so far--not sure why it popped up in review. Is mí samhraidh literaly "months of summer"? Is that genitive? How can you tell is plural, if so?

And what function is i serving in this sentence?


galaxyrocker

It can be interpreted as "summer's month" or "month of summer" or "a summer month" with 'summer' being used as an adjective.

It'd be míonna(í) if it was plural


vera_jimull

Is "samhraidh" the genitive form of "samhradh"? If not, why is no genitive used?


galaxyrocker

It is the genitive.


SimonDunne2

Here in Cape Town it is


Paddy731202

Is the syntax correct here. SHould it not have been "Ní Mí Feabhra i mí Samhraidh"


[deactivated user]

    Ní mí samhraidh í Mí Feabhra literally means "Is not a month of summer it, the month of February" or less literally "The month of February is not a month of summer". So the syntax is correct.


donna382364

    thanks for that comment. I was wondering about the word order and you've helped me with it.


SeanMeaneyPL

    What fooled me was that the sentence seems split in two after samhraidh, so I heard Níl mí samhraidh GAP i Mí Feabhra and got to "There is no summer month in February". Daft, I know - but compared with some stuff we get by the grace of the Owl...


saucysalmon55

    To my ear, the voice mispronounces "samhraidh" as "samhradh" which, while incorrect in context of the sentence, misled me somewhat!


Paddy731202

    Thanks for clarifying. I still think that this is a rather enigmatic example of spoken Irish since the comma is missing. Surely it would be more commonly used as Ní hé...

    Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.