" samhraidh í Feabhra."

Translation:February is not a summer month.

8/5/2015, 9:55:32 PM

14 Comments


RozieToez

This is far outside the lessons I've learned so far--not sure why it popped up in review. Is mí samhraidh literaly "months of summer"? Is that genitive? How can you tell is plural, if so?

And what function is i serving in this sentence?

8/5/2015, 9:55:32 PM

galaxyrocker

It can be interpreted as "summer's month" or "month of summer" or "a summer month" with 'summer' being used as an adjective.

It'd be míonna(í) if it was plural

8/5/2015, 10:55:29 PM

vera_jimull
Plus

Is "samhraidh" the genitive form of "samhradh"? If not, why is no genitive used?

11/4/2016, 7:00:35 PM

galaxyrocker

It is the genitive.

11/4/2016, 7:17:14 PM

KoJaineAhau

Doh, as a Kiwi, I forgot the Ni because here February is indeed a summer month.

8/25/2018, 4:38:57 AM

saucysalmon55
Plus

To my ear, the voice mispronounces "samhraidh" as "samhradh" which, while incorrect in context of the sentence, misled me somewhat!

10/23/2015, 5:00:41 PM

Paddy731202

Is the syntax correct here. SHould it not have been "Ní Mí Feabhra i mí Samhraidh"

2/3/2016, 9:04:24 AM

[deactivated user]

    Ní mí samhraidh í Mí Feabhra literally means "Is not a month of summer it, the month of February" or less literally "The month of February is not a month of summer". So the syntax is correct.

    2/3/2016, 7:06:02 PM

donna382364

    thanks for that comment. I was wondering about the word order and you've helped me with it.

    9/28/2016, 9:53:15 PM

becky3086

    I hate this section. It's as if everything just got ridiculously hard. :( I know the answer to this one and still can't figure it out.

    5/4/2018, 12:23:18 AM

    [deactivated user]

      In this case Irish expresses the information in a way that is opposite to how English expresses it. English begins with February whereas Irish ends with it.
      The Irish sentence is in two parts. The first part, 'Ní mí samhraidh í', gives information about a month and the second part names the month.

      For example, to say "Becky is a woman" in Irish we first say what Becky is, and then we name her. So Irish expresses it as "Is a woman she, Becky" i.e. "Is bean í Becky".

      5/4/2018, 10:04:48 PM

SimonDunne2

      Here in Cape Town it is

      5/28/2018, 3:34:14 PM

Paddy731202

      Thanks for clarifying. I still think that this is a rather enigmatic example of spoken Irish since the comma is missing. Surely it would be more commonly used as Ní hé...

      2/4/2016, 8:50:40 AM

SeanMeaneyPL

      What fooled me was that the sentence seems split in two after samhraidh, so I heard Níl mí samhraidh GAP i Mí Feabhra and got to "There is no summer month in February". Daft, I know - but compared with some stuff we get by the grace of the Owl...

      8/25/2017, 8:51:00 AM
      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.