1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est parfaitement normal."

"C'est parfaitement normal."

Translation:It is perfectly normal.

December 31, 2012

6 Comments


audiaphilios

Ce arrive a tous les hommes.


Charles_DEVOIR

cela arrive à tout homme cela arrive à tous les hommes


Comradova

How can we distinguish, without context, whether "c'est" is he's or it's.


n6zs

With être + adjective (or a modified adjective), you would use c'est if it is impersonal (i.e., it) and Il/Elle if it is personal (he/she). http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm


gtmckee

Does 'parfaitement' mean 'absolutely' only when used with faux as in the previous example 'C'est parfaitement faux'?


Camerican

'parfait' maps directly into english as 'perfect'. The '-ment' suffix in French corresponds with the '-ly' suffix in English, so the most literal English translation of 'parfaitement' is 'perfectly'. Substituting a different English word for parfaitement is a matter of colloquial preference depending on the context.

For "C'est parfaitement faux" you could say "It's perfectly false," but the implied meaning there's no way for the matter in question to be true, so saying "It's absolutely false" better conveys the intended meaning.

Another example would be "Ils sont parfaits inconnu" which would translate best into English as "They are complete strangers."

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.