"Ben burada değilken İstanbul çok büyümüş."

Translation:Istanbul has grown so much while I've been away.

August 5, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


londoncallling

Can anyone explain the use of the miş tense here? Surely if the speaker has returned to Istanbul and seen that it has grown, it's their personal experience/knowledge that it's grown?


Metallionaire

because the speaker "has come to know" after Istanbul has grown. That's why speaker talks like he heard it from someone else. In Turkish, the suffix "-miş" is commonly used for the events/processes we heard/saw after it is happened. -miş is also used for something you don't completely understand something at first, but after thinking thorougly about it.


iad58g

Why ‘so much’ and not simply ‘much’?


esoteric69

How about "Istanbul has grown so much while I HAVE NOT BEEN here." Seems possible?


SharukhKha172968

Istanbul has grown since I left.


GregoryLCh

That's pushing it ...
I'd vote for "while I was away" though. That form is also not accepted at present. One variant which is accepted is "grew" for "has grown".

Istanbul grew a lot while I was not here

While I was not here Istanbul grew a lot

(both are accepted)


CristinaPoly

While I was not here Istanbul has grown a lot ... Was not accepted 20/02/2022


el_kousy

why not değildiken in past tense


Ly_Mar

(y)ken’ expresses contemporaneity with the main clause, independently of the tense of the latter. It is equivalent to the English ‘while + -ing’, (except that it can express a different subject), e.g. ‘yürürken konuşuyorum’ = ‘I'm talking while walking’, ‘yürürken konuşacağım’ = ‘I will talk while walking’; as you can see, both in English and in Turkish the tense of ‘walking’ doesn't change (although it is implied to take place at two different times in the two sentences).


qamar92843

Why "ğ" is not in büyümüş, like "büyüğmüş"? Answer me lütfen.


Sayel.Abbadi

The verb is Büyümek, so the narrative form is büyümüş, while büyük is an adjective az you know.


JuLaila6

Ben burada değilken =while I am not here. Pls correct me if I am wrong


Sayel.Abbadi

The tense of -ken expression always depends on the main clause tense, it doesn't have a tense by itself.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.