1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben burada değilken İstanbul…

"Ben burada değilken İstanbul çok büyümüş."

Translation:Istanbul has grown so much while I was not here.

August 5, 2015

9 Comments


londoncallling

Can anyone explain the use of the miş tense here? Surely if the speaker has returned to Istanbul and seen that it has grown, it's their personal experience/knowledge that it's grown?


Metallionaire

because the speaker "has come to know" after Istanbul has grown. That's why speaker talks like he heard it from someone else. In Turkish, the suffix "-miş" is commonly used for the events/processes we heard/saw after it is happened. -miş is also used for something you don't completely understand something at first, but after thinking thorougly about it.


esoteric69

How about "Istanbul has grown so much while I HAVE NOT BEEN here." Seems possible?


iad58g

Why ‘so much’ and not simply ‘much’?


SharukhKha172968

Istanbul has grown since I left.


GregoryLCh

That's pushing it ...
I'd vote for "while I was away" though. That form is also not accepted at present. One variant which is accepted is "grew" for "has grown".

Istanbul grew a lot while I was not here

While I was not here Istanbul grew a lot

(both are accepted)


el_kousy

why not değildiken in past tense


Ly_Mar

(y)ken’ expresses contemporaneity with the main clause, independently of the tense of the latter. It is equivalent to the English ‘while + -ing’, (except that it can express a different subject), e.g. ‘yürürken konuşuyorum’ = ‘I'm talking while walking’, ‘yürürken konuşacağım’ = ‘I will talk while walking’; as you can see, both in English and in Turkish the tense of ‘walking’ doesn't change (although it is implied to take place at two different times in the two sentences).

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.