Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben burada değilken İstanbul çok büyümüş."

Translation:Istanbul has grown so much while I was not here.

3 years ago

7 Comments


SharukhKha172968

Istanbul has grown since I left.

1 year ago

esoteric69

How about "Istanbul has grown so much while I HAVE NOT BEEN here." Seems possible?

1 year ago

el_kousy

why not değildiken in past tense

11 months ago

Behemot97

same question

6 months ago

Ly_Mar
Ly_Mar

(y)ken’ expresses contemporaneity with the main clause, independently of the tense of the latter. It is equivalent to the English ‘while + -ing’, (except that it can express a different subject), e.g. ‘yürürken konuşuyorum’ = ‘I'm talking while walking’, ‘yürürken konuşacağım’ = ‘I will talk while walking’; as you can see, both in English and in Turkish the tense of ‘walking’ doesn't change (although it is implied to take place at two different times in the two sentences).

1 month ago

londoncallling

Can anyone explain the use of the miş tense here? Surely if the speaker has returned to Istanbul and seen that it has grown, it's their personal experience/knowledge that it's grown?

10 months ago

Metallionaire

because the speaker "has come to know" after Istanbul has grown. That's why speaker talks like he heard it from someone else. In Turkish, the suffix "-miş" is commonly used for the events/processes we heard/saw after it is happened. -miş is also used for something you don't completely understand something at first, but after thinking thorougly about it.

9 months ago