"The cat walks."

Translation:O gato caminha.

December 31, 2012

7 Comments


Ethan_K

Are andar and caminhar two ways to say "walk" or are they two different verbs with slightly different uses?

December 31, 2012

brenosakaguti

"Andar" is all forms to move by foot that aren't running. "Caminhar" is more like take a stroll or something

January 4, 2013

peterjoel58

Why not a gata?

January 9, 2017

Paulenrique

It should also be accepted.

January 9, 2017

peterjoel58

a previous discussion said that caminhar is used for humans walking, and andar is anything walking. But, now I am guessing that this is not correct.

June 12, 2018

Paulenrique

"caminhar" and "andar" can be used interchangeably.

June 12, 2018

peterjoel58

OK, thanks

June 12, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.