1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The cat walks."

"The cat walks."

Translation:O gato caminha.

December 31, 2012

9 Comments


Ethan_K

Are andar and caminhar two ways to say "walk" or are they two different verbs with slightly different uses?


brenosakaguti

"Andar" is all forms to move by foot that aren't running. "Caminhar" is more like take a stroll or something


Paulenrique

It should also be accepted.


peterjoel58

a previous discussion said that caminhar is used for humans walking, and andar is anything walking. But, now I am guessing that this is not correct.


Paulenrique

"caminhar" and "andar" can be used interchangeably.


Claudia936294

Is the literal meaning for andar to go, and for caminhar to walk? And is it actually possible to look up vocabulary within this app?


Paulenrique

"Andar" and "caminhar" can be translated as "to walk". To go = ir.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.