1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá ribe gruaige i m'anraith."

" ribe gruaige i m'anraith."

Translation:There is a hair in my soup.

August 6, 2015

25 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Not sure why this is in the "medical" section...


scilling

    Perhaps it’s a food preparation issue in a hospital cafeteria. ;*)


Brandon87199

    Every unit has that on random word/phrase.


Galeyvsgv

    It is there because hair is part of the body and connected to human health. Unhealthy hair is an indication of an internal proble. It indicates malnutrition, insufficience of important fatty lipids, and a well trained cosmetologist (hair dresser) can even recognize if you do drugs, or take medication for that matter. The hair and nails are like gages of health. Aside from that the puropse of most exercises is to get people to use the vocabulary. Thus a hair will appear in many contexts, i.e. in relation to food preparation, on clothes, etc. It is rare otherwise that we talk about a single strand of hair


RozieToez

    The new audio pronounces a gap between m' and anraith. Is that correct pronunciation?


    [deactivated user]

      It sounds to me as if she is running the 'mo' with the preceding 'i' and saying imo anraith, putting the emphasis on the anraith. It might be natural in her dialect but I don't know as I am not familiar with it.


Birgitte_Nyborg

      i and anraith are fight for mo, colloquially the three words can stick together without any gap.


WacoLMuse

      Tá mé tinn anois


Galeyvsgv

      ribe is hair, a bristle, or a strand, and can also be a blade of grass. I put "strand of hair" and it counted my answer as wrong, replacing 'single' hair the correct answer. I ask then, Why did it count my answer as wrong??? someone forgot to put the obvious translation or "ribe gruaige" when they created the course:


MhaireMt

      This is confusing.


galaxyrocker

      ribe is for a single hair, of any type. gruaig is the collective of all the hair on the head. so ribe gruaige is a single hair of the type of all the hair on the head. (gruaige because of the genitive)


sean.mullen

      Could one also translate ribe gruaige as "a strand of hair"?


Knocksedan

      I would also be inclined to describe a single hair as "a strand of hair" but dictionary.com doesn't quite agree - it says "a tress of hair", (though "a thread or threadlike part of anything" might cover a single hair too).

      Neither FGB nor EID translate ribe as "strand", but the NEID does - in fact it uses "single hair" to indicate which particular meaning of "strand" it is referring to.

      Perhaps this indicates that "strand of hair" for a single hair is a particularly modern Irish usage.

      [FGB] does list two phrases that equate ribe and "strand", but only for animal hair: Ribe róin, (i) strand of animal hair, (ii) shrimp. Ribe ruainní, strand of animal hair.


scilling

      A strand of hair as a single hair isn’t limited to Irish usage; it’s used that way here in the States, and the German cognate Strähne has the same meaning.


Knocksedan

      I would have thought so, which was why I was surprised that dictionary.com didn't really support that usage, but that's the limitation with relying on dictionaries for this sort of knowledge - they aren't often incorrect, but they do often omit information that might be useful.


Jileha

      I beg to differ. Strähne refers to a smaller amount of hairs, not a single hair. Cf. Pechsträhne, which per definition refers to a number of accidents, mishaps or losses in a row. Not a single one. This is different from the English "strand", which does refer to a single hair.


EAni4

      Googling it I too see "a strand of hair" comes up quite often. But I think it must be regional, as that is not something that I ever hear where I live. We would always just say "a hair".

      Strand is heard more for things like "a strand of cotton" or "the strands of the discussion".


Eclectic1234

      "Strand of hair" is an expression used in hair coloring, and then it does not refer to a single hair. When applying highlights, one does not isolate individual hairs.


mjkuecker1965

      I mo thuairimse, mbaineann sé seo sa rannóg mbialann. :)


CatMcCat

      I've listened to this many times over, and I swear she is saying "in" rather than "i". It's possible that the /m/ from "m'anraith" coming after "i", plus the /uh/ between "m'" and "anraith" is making it sound like there's an /n/. And I know there's no /n/, but still I hear it.


      [deactivated user]

        Your hypothesis is plausible. But I hear an 'm' sound rather than an 'n'. I've listened on each ear separately and I hear her saying imo anraith, with the emphasis on anraith, in both cases. She is running i with mo and making it sound like imo.


SatharnPHL
        Mod

        I have to agree - the only n i hear is the one in anraith. If there's a criticism to be made, it's the full articulation of mo before a word starting with a vowel, but, in my experience there's a lot more variation there in normal speech than the purists would have you believe.


CatMcCat

        Thanks, both of you. I appreciate your feedback.


raymonddix4

        Keep your voice down or they'll all want one.

        Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.