1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das mussten die Leute einfac…

"Das mussten die Leute einfach hören."

Translation:People just had to hear that.

December 31, 2012

11 Comments


sashov

If you give no explanations in advanced lessons, how are we supposed to be able to translate sentences like that one?


philster043

This seems to be a site designed for you to to learn via trial and error. Sometimes it'll stick.


JohnPickton

I agree! While frustrating the hell out off me... it also results in me reading these discussions, searching the web and, more importantly, remembering the phrases because I hate losing those lovely hearts.


philster043

Yes, I do appreciate the discussions (and the input of moderators) very much. I am glad they are part of the site as well.

I'm not going to lie, folks. It's going to take a while. You'll forget a lot of stuff, but you'll revisit them again later and remember. The best way to remember this stuff, though, is by understanding it. It took me six months for me to get to where I am now, but doing it on an everyday basis will lead to a greater understanding of the language as a whole. Especially if you do a little research elsewhere like at german.about.com (which can explain word order very well), online German dictionaries (for quickly checking alternate meanings of certain vocabulary words that may not be covered by the definitions on Duolingo, I recommend dict.cc and linguee.de/deutsch-englisch), and German blogs (which can be a great help in understanding modal particles). It also helps to know somebody who is a native German who can explain some stuff to you (which I do, and I do my best to relay what she said over here.)

I only JUST finally understood German subordinate clause word order last week. It'll be frustrating, but keep at it and you'll get there.


dfblaze

Agreed. Native Spanish speaker and this is exactly how I learned English. I like to think forum friends did a good job getting sense into me :)


tmvphil

The subject-object ordering flexibility in german really trips me up some times. I couldn't figure out for the life of me why 'it had to hear the people'.


sine314

imagine that the "it" in that sentence is different. It is actually different, because it is in accusative case (which is not really "visible"). A close mirror-translation in English would look like: "That is what the people just had to hear."


pegamush

could this be right: "people must have heard it easily"?


IvanLiu

No, it should be the present form


jaye16

Would "the people" also be correct and would the meaning change?


Monsignor

Not sure about the meaning, but the answer was accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.