1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Annem benimle konuşacak."

"Annem benimle konuşacak."

Translation:My mother will speak with me.

August 6, 2015

6 Comments


LiamOBri3n

Could this be written as "annem benimle beraber konuşacak"?


Ektoraskan

Well, ... no. That sounds like you and your mother are going to talk to someone else. And you are going to speak at the same time, like a duet.


LiamOBri3n

Ok, interesting, thank you Ektoraskan. Bu yüzden "annemle beraber müziği çalacağım" mantıklı mı? Yardımın için çok teşekkürler.


Ektoraskan

Yes. (Better if you say "şarkıyı" instead of müziği).


kentoutcourt

So, speak and talk are interchangeable or they are just both accepted?

Same question for will and going to...

In English there is a difference but everyone understands when we use the other one. Is it the same in Turkish? Thanks

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.