1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The flowers that we arranged…

"The flowers that we arranged for Teachers' Day have come."

Translation:Öğretmenler günü için düzenlediğimiz çiçekler geldi.

August 6, 2015

9 Comments


BabaJim

Why not: çiçekler düzenlediğimiz öğretmenler günü için geldi? In the previous example,(Kiraladigimiz ev cok kucuk) it was pointed out that the modifier MUST come before the noun it modifies., it seems to me "that we arranged" modifies the flowers, not "for teachers' day."


TharwatAk

is it wrong to say "düzenlediğimiz çiçekler öğretmenler günü için geldi"?


mizinamo

That would be "The flowers that we arranged have come for Teachers' Day", I think.


BernaGamze

Neden have come oldu bunu nasil anlayabiliriz came desek daha iyi olmaz mi


Mirage20

"The flowers have come" ve " "The flowers came" aynı anlama geliyor. "Have come" and "came" can both be used here. You could also say, "The flowers, that we arranged for Teachers' Day, arrived".


ChristianL298842

Why not çiçekleri? This seems like it should be accusative.


mizinamo

This seems like it should be accusative.

Why? It's not the direct object, but rather the subject, of the verb geldi "came".


JonasSylve

You say this is wrong because of a missing s?? Usually not that strict


drumwhacker

Is geldiler just simply not coorect with the already-plural çicekler or is it a missing option?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.