1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Norsk er lettere enn engelsk…

"Norsk er lettere enn engelsk."

Translation:Norwegian is easier than English.

August 6, 2015

43 Comments


pbnjpeg

I think we can all at least agree that Norwegian spelling is significantly easier than English spelling.


DanielKulkamp

the verbs in norwegian are a little easier. Adjectives, demontratives and possessives are harder in norwegian. Conjunctions and prepositions are equally easy in both languages. I would call it a draw...


PumpedUpKickz

I'm not so sure. Norwegian prepositions can be a nightmare.


oppikoppi

As opposed to prepositions in English? Neither are intrinsically more difficult.


OsoGegenHest

I can't see anything very remarkable about them.


PumpedUpKickz

There doesn't seem to be any rules as to which you should use which can be confusing. I've seen, for example, "for" being used interchangeably with "av" and "pa" being used interchangeably with "til." So when I have to translate the sentences into English, sometimes I get them wrong because I've used the wrong preposition. I try not to "cheat" by clicking on the hints.

English prepositions, however, are always the same and are easy to use. Which is why I said I wasn't sure that Norwegian was easier than English (but Norwegian is certainly easier than German lol).


bernardop_rj

My first language is Portuguese and although it's a fairly complex language, we have one magical preposition that can be used (even if not formally correct) to express "in," "on," and sometimes "to." For this reason, I always struggle with prepositions in other languages. I've lived in a foreign country where I speak French and English on a daily basis for the past 8 years and I still make mistakes. By the way, in Portuguese we don't make a distinction between magic/magical, mechanic/mechanical, historic/historical, and to me that may be the hardest concept to grasp in English. I really can't tell if I used the right one in the beginning of my comment...


Randy403639

Don't worry, you did. I think


MezzyA

From your comment, I have to say your English is very much better than that of many native English speakers. I admire your being able to speak both English and French as well as your native tongue, plus whatever other languages you speak.


OsoGegenHest

I haven't seen any sentences where you can just chose one preposition or the other. They've always depended on the sentence. Like, the idea of "for" is usually for, but "for" a length of time is i, except if you haven't done something "for" a certain amount of time, in which case that's . Each one has quite a distinct usage; it's just not a one-to-one correspondence with English prepositions.

Prepositions are notoriously arbitrary, and don't have easy inter-language equivalents.

Compare Norwegian with Chinese, where you don't really have prepositions at all. There are coverbs that work like prepositions, and some nouns and adverbs that work like postpositions. So, you say the equivalent of

  • "I reaching Beijing go", where "reaching" is a coverb that conveys the destination, to say "I go to Beijing".
  • "I being-at Beijing live", where "being-at" is a coverb expressing location, to say "I live in Beijing".
  • "That plate being-at table top remains", where "top" is a postposition, to say "That plate remains on the table".
  • "He leaving the house interior came out" where "leaving" is a coverb indicating origin, and "interior" is a postposition, to say "He came out of the house".

HFalch

This makes me curious. I'm trying to think of good examples of sentences where those particular prepositions could be used interchangeably, but I'm coming up short. Would you mind giving an example or two?


loladesu

Whatever's your native language is probably what feels easiest to you. But as a foreign language, Norwegian has been a far shorter learning curve than any other I've learnt (and this is, I think, about the seventh one I've studied seriously...?). And it's creating a bridge to German, which is brilliant because it was starting to frustrate me.


skynightstar

I agree. Of all the languages I've studied so far, Norwegian has been by far the easiest for me.


Anuan_Rithe

except for the word order...


Nazanin_Grm

WHAT? I dont think so at all.


MatthewGunia

This is clearly not true. In the United States, I regularly see children as young as four or five with a thorough command of the English language.


AlexZhao2

Which makes me wonder. They always say Chinese is hard as well, but in China even children can speak it...

Someone has to explain these things to us.


m.g.doyle

A language picked up from birth is going to be significantly easier. The infant/toddler brain is uniquely programmed to acquire languages.

Once you're out of that sweet spot of easy language acquisition, the difficulty of learning additional languages depends on your native language. Norwegian is coming pretty easily to me, because I am starting from English, a relatively closely related language. It was much harder for me to learn Russian because the Slavic languages aren't as closely related to English as the other Germanic languages.


AlexZhao2

It was a joke in the same vein as the comment above.


madkri

I guess it depends on what you're native language is. To me, english is way easier, but I might be biased as I've used it much more than Norwegian.


NovaTabarca

Ingenting er lettere enn engelsk


CommissarFeesh

Hva som helst* er lettere enn engelsk


ZenViking

Genders, et, en are sometimes frustrating. At least Norwegian has only two genders mostly in use. German language has three...


ZenViking

I wonder... If I somehow getting to thinking as a Norwegian, can I sense the words' gender too?


Belle473662

Not in my case.. TT


CommissarFeesh

No argument here! (native English speaker)


Bertsta

Det er ikke for meg, det er umulig noen ganger.


sonoluigi

Are 'lett' and 'enkel' interchangeable in this context?


Bertsta

I would say so, it would be enklere though.


sonoluigi

Takk skal du ha!


Bruce_R

it would be interesting to get opinions from people whose native language is neither english nor norwegian.


RobertoStu16

I am German and learned English in school many decades before. From my point of view norsk is much easier to learn, because it is much closer to German than English, but after one year of learning norsk I am still not able to "think" norsk. I read Aftenposten and listen to several podcasts daily and sometimes watch shows on Netflix in norsk. Reading is not so hard, but I frequently need to lookup words I did not learn using duolingo. Podcasts and shows on the other hand are hard to understand, because none of them speaks norsk, all of the Norwegian people speak dialects, depending on the origin. Some are understandable, some not. Without norsk subtitles I would get lost. By the way: "Forklart", "Klar tale", "Historiepodden", "Fortell meg om" and "norsklærer karense" are my favorite podcasts.


FonchoGF

Spanish speaker here. It's hard to tell because I started learning English when I was a child and have like a C1 level now, many years later. The English I know is helping me with Norwegian a lot, the couse is actually English to Norwegian, and it would be much harder if I only spoke Spanish. When it comes to vocabulary, English was easier because it has more words coming from Latin or French, words have no gender and plural is made adding an -s or -es, like Spanish. English grammar is probably more similar to Spanish too. But writing and pronunciation is more logical and easier in Norwegian. I still have a long way to go with Norwegian, but I have the feeling that English is easier to learn at the beginning and gets harder later and Norwegian is harder to learn at the beginning and gets easier later.


integra0

French speaker here, english the easiest by FAR.


TheSnowKing

From what I've gathered, learning to speak English isn't all that difficult. Learning to write English is near impossible, and this applies to even native speakers.


WillMurphy463333

English major here. English has a ridiculous amount of variation to composition depending on several different factors. Stylistic sentence composition is especially difficult because a sort of "scenic/imagined head space" must be taken into account - this is further compounded by using the correct syntactical structure of each imagined scenario.

For an example I use frequently, "I love it when it rains" means something ENTIRELY DIFFERENT to "I love it when it's raining". This may seem like an almost synonymous sentence, but the "imaginary" head space truly dictates the sentences' meanings.


TaniaJohan4

I think this is subliminal messaging and they are trying to get that belief stuck in your head, because if you believe it it might just prove to be true


Jan_D_13

Det stemmer. Men det er lettere å finne tekster, musikk eller filmer på engelsk, så det er lettere å bruke språket.


george681620

the only easy thing about it is when it sounds like the english sentences, in every other aspect its nightmarish, especially the spelling - non indo european language speaker

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.