"We are glad."

Translation:Tá áthas orainn.

August 6, 2015

4 Comments


stellanfarrell

In the lesson, where it shows the english version, it's strange because nowhere does it say, "orainn". Should I report that?

April 10, 2018

akeane93

"Táimid sásta" doesn't count?? Cén fáth?

August 6, 2015

galaxyrocker

It has more of a meaning of 'we are satisfied' than 'we are happy/glad'.

August 6, 2015

hca61grad

My answer was Taimid athas. The correction was "athasach." Haven't seen that ending before. Can someone explain it, please?

October 21, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.