"An bhfuil éadaí traidisiúnta agat?"

Translation:Do you have traditional clothes?

August 6, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dfpeterson

I keep getting tripped up by wearing and having when it comes to clothing.


Jclemons2008

Can someone explain the context? Does it mean something like culturally traditional or more like mainstream?


Scott305551

How would you say Do you have any traditional clothing?


OliverMcTe2

An bhfuil aon éadaí traidisiúnta agat


Carol234627

I thought that was " do you have one traditional clothes


Knocksedan

aon before a noun usually means "any", not "one".

aon duine - "anyone"
aon rud - "anything"
aon rud is mian leat - "anything you wish"
In aon áit - "anywhere"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.