1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Na viagem, eu segui as orien…

"Na viagem, eu segui as orientações do documento."

Translation:On the trip, I followed the directions from the document.

October 21, 2013

23 Comments


Afoita

This solution makes NO sense in English! "on the trip I followed the orientations of the document"


SilentAnnie

It said directions


Afoita

On the answer I rec'd, it said "orientations"


SilentAnnie

Well, than I haven't got a clue


Danmoller
Mod

(edited due to comments below)

In Portuguese "orientação" = orientation = guidance = advice = instruction on how to do something = direction....

The person has a document with him, and in the document there is a lot of "orientations". He followed those during the trip.


Oinophilos

not English. Not a synonym for directions. Not even used in the plural. Orientation means (1) learning to know your way around or (2) finding your position relative to something else or (3) the direction something is facing or aligned to.


ChrisGull

I agree with Oinophilos... You most certainly cannot use "orientations" in this way (clarification to edit above: In English you cannot do this)! You can have different orientations, e.g. north, south, east, west, but you do not follow orientations; you follow directions on how to orientate.

Edit: Yay, fixed!


PhillipBro6

It could be a treasure map with instructions using latitude and longitude


SubHertz

You can also think of it when you go to college, you would have to attend a student orientation


BonecoBiru

"on" should be accepted as well as "in"


drumchick13

I absolutely agree!


Oinophilos

but what about viagem? We have trip and journey, but can it also mean a voyage--i.e. a sea journey?


Danmoller
Mod

It doesn't matter by which means you travel, all can be called "viagem".

There is the word "cruzeiro", among other things, it means a sea journey made in a huge ship/yacht with swimming pools, parties and stuff.


Oinophilos

So it would be okay to say "On the voyage, we followed the directions in the document."


Danmoller
Mod

Yes.....not the natural option, but yes.


MariaSilfverberg

Voyage was marked wrong for me


Ross2121

I don't know if I am learning Portuguese because if it isn't her speaking I don't understand. Her voice is so cool! She looks like a nice person too


LEON_PETO

is this like saying "I followed the guidelines on the brochure" ?


SoeRiDj

Can somebody tell me why "have followed" in my translation is NOT correct? On the trip, I HAVE followed the directions from the document. "Segui" is Pretérito Perfeito in English Present Perfect, so it must be "have ..... " right? For example: I have followed; she has followed; they have followed ......


Hubert384667

Correct English should be "on the document" or "of the document". "From" is mainly used for a person, such as, 'I followed the directions from the policeman'.


Deedee222

Are there different past tenses? I translated "When traveling" and was marked wrong with the correct translation as "While traveling". I know some romance languages have tenses that specifically express an event as happening once an another for a continual state of being that has ended. Does anyone have any insight?


PhillipBro6

Na viagem - On the trip

Enquanto viaga - While traveling

I'm surprised Duo gave while traveling as an option. They are usually strict about direct translations.


WaynK8

I wrote "...I followed the document directions." and was marked wrong. Isn't this a valid translation?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.