"Na viagem, eu segui as orientações do documento."

Translation:On the trip, I followed the directions from the document.

10/21/2013, 1:46:15 PM

19 Comments


Afoita

This solution makes NO sense in English! "on the trip I followed the orientations of the document"

10/21/2013, 1:46:15 PM

SilentAnnie

It said directions

12/24/2013, 12:09:53 PM

Afoita

On the answer I rec'd, it said "orientations"

12/24/2013, 3:59:06 PM

SilentAnnie

Well, than I haven't got a clue

12/24/2013, 4:28:52 PM

Danmoller
Mod

(edited due to comments below)

In Portuguese "orientação" = orientation = guidance = advice = instruction on how to do something = direction....

The person has a document with him, and in the document there is a lot of "orientations". He followed those during the trip.

12/26/2013, 3:43:40 PM

Oinophilos
Plus

not English. Not a synonym for directions. Not even used in the plural. Orientation means (1) learning to know your way around or (2) finding your position relative to something else or (3) the direction something is facing or aligned to.

1/23/2014, 1:02:30 AM

ChrisGull

I agree with Oinophilos... You most certainly cannot use "orientations" in this way (clarification to edit above: In English you cannot do this)! You can have different orientations, e.g. north, south, east, west, but you do not follow orientations; you follow directions on how to orientate.

Edit: Yay, fixed!

3/7/2014, 4:21:17 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Portuguese also carries that meaning. Orientação is technically a "spacial" ideia. Its abstracion and common use leads to "instructions", how do you "orientate" in relation to everything..

1/23/2014, 1:46:00 AM

BonecoBiru

"on" should be accepted as well as "in"

3/19/2014, 6:16:20 PM

drumchick13

I absolutely agree!

9/11/2014, 3:59:31 PM

Oinophilos
Plus

but what about viagem? We have trip and journey, but can it also mean a voyage--i.e. a sea journey?

1/23/2014, 1:03:22 AM

Danmoller
Mod

It doesn't matter by which means you travel, all can be called "viagem".

There is the word "cruzeiro", among other things, it means a sea journey made in a huge ship/yacht with swimming pools, parties and stuff.

1/23/2014, 2:13:06 AM

Oinophilos
Plus

So it would be okay to say "On the voyage, we followed the directions in the document."

1/23/2014, 5:12:38 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Yes.....not the natural option, but yes.

1/23/2014, 8:53:12 PM

MariaSilfverberg

Voyage was marked wrong for me

9/24/2014, 4:20:55 PM

Ross2121

I don't know if I am learning Portuguese because if it isn't her speaking I don't understand. Her voice is so cool! She looks like a nice person too

5/31/2014, 4:44:45 PM

LEON_PETO

is this like saying "I followed the guidelines on the brochure" ?

6/10/2014, 1:23:27 AM

SoeRiDj

Can somebody tell me why "have followed" in my translation is NOT correct? On the trip, I HAVE followed the directions from the document. "Segui" is Pretérito Perfeito in English Present Perfect, so it must be "have ..... " right? For example: I have followed; she has followed; they have followed ......

8/11/2016, 1:58:02 PM

Deedee222

Are there different past tenses? I translated "When traveling" and was marked wrong with the correct translation as "While traveling". I know some romance languages have tenses that specifically express an event as happening once an another for a continual state of being that has ended. Does anyone have any insight?

7/16/2014, 5:13:57 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.