1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Na viagem, eu segui as orien…

"Na viagem, eu segui as orientações do documento."

Translation:On the trip, I followed the directions from the document.

October 21, 2013

20 Comments


BonecoBiru

"on" should be accepted as well as "in"


Oinophilos

but what about viagem? We have trip and journey, but can it also mean a voyage--i.e. a sea journey?


Danmoller

It doesn't matter by which means you travel, all can be called "viagem".

There is the word "cruzeiro", among other things, it means a sea journey made in a huge ship/yacht with swimming pools, parties and stuff.


Oinophilos

So it would be okay to say "On the voyage, we followed the directions in the document."


Danmoller

Yes.....not the natural option, but yes.


MariaSilfverberg

Voyage was marked wrong for me


Ross2121

I don't know if I am learning Portuguese because if it isn't her speaking I don't understand. Her voice is so cool! She looks like a nice person too


LEON_PETO

is this like saying "I followed the guidelines on the brochure" ?


WaynK8

I wrote "...I followed the document directions." and was marked wrong. Isn't this a valid translation?


geekmeisteraz

Are direções and orientações really synonymous?


Deedee222

Are there different past tenses? I translated "When traveling" and was marked wrong with the correct translation as "While traveling". I know some romance languages have tenses that specifically express an event as happening once an another for a continual state of being that has ended. Does anyone have any insight?


PhillipBro6

Na viagem - On the trip

Enquanto viaga - While traveling

I'm surprised Duo gave while traveling as an option. They are usually strict about direct translations.


SoeRiDj

Can somebody tell me why "have followed" in my translation is NOT correct? On the trip, I HAVE followed the directions from the document. "Segui" is Pretérito Perfeito in English Present Perfect, so it must be "have ..... " right? For example: I have followed; she has followed; they have followed ......


Hubert384667

Correct English should be "on the document" or "of the document". "From" is mainly used for a person, such as, 'I followed the directions from the policeman'.


Ricksterman

"in the document" would be more usual, surely?


Endverbraucher

How can you tell just from listening to the audio that it's "eu segui as" instead of "eu seguia as"?
To me, the latter also makes sense as the journey could be a longer interval in the past.


shura219040

Same issue here, it is impossible to tell the difference at normal speed. I put down "seguia" (which, I agree, totally makes sense too) and was shot down. Wanted to report that my answer should be accepted, but I guess, for a listening excercise, they said what they said and not another thing that works too :).


ronaldsantoro243

A year ago someone asked why "I followed the document directions" was not accepted. It was not answered. I have the same question this year. Anyone have an idea why not?


Ricksterman

As a native English speaker, it's difficult to interpret "the document directions". Of course, I can understand in the context of this discussion, but it certainly doesn't sound like natural English.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.