1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non è lo stesso colore."

"Non è lo stesso colore."

Translation:It is not the same color.

October 21, 2013

34 Comments


Puzzle-Box

how do you know if the adjective goes in front or behind the noun?


GidiZisk

Copied from another discussion:

la stessa maglia = the same sweater

la maglia stessa = the sweater itself


Gruvian

Is "lo" here a direct object pronoun? I think we have't learned that yet...


hasanali19

I think it's "lo" because the word "stesso" starts with (st)


Girishkorgaonkar

'lo' before 's+consonant' or 'z'


oshaughnessy.24

Shouldn't the article here be for "color" and not "same"? As in Non è il colore stesso? I just don't understand why "lo" is used here


alvaro1944

To oshaughnessy.24: The words 'stesso' (adjective) and 'colore' (noun) are masculine and so the article has to be masculine as well and so is the gender of 'lo'. I hope I have helped. March 15, 2017.


Tongue-twisted

Neither do I....i had the same thought...:-(


acqualinda

Because the definite article comes before a word starting with "s" followed by a consonant, i.e. "stesso", "lo" is used instead of "il".


gloomee

I agree. I think it relates to the consonant coming after the article as in "Lo squalo"


lyssnerskan

if you look at the single word translation for "lo stesso" it is translated as "anyway". Could you use stesso in the same way as you use anyway?


ashlward

How would you say "No, it's the same colour"?

"Non, è lo stesso colore"......??


Nitram.

no, it would be:

  • No, è lo stesso colore.

no = no

non = not


LisaMiddek

Why is stesso in front of colore rather than behind it?


acqualinda

Here is a clear explanation for the position of "stesso" : http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare129a.htm


Girishkorgaonkar

I wonder sometimes, how do we remember which adjectives should precede the noun and which should follow. Is there any specific rule or just practice?


Phredde

I thought the adjective ending was supposed to match the noun ending it described. So if the noun is 'colore', the adj ending should be 'stesse', right?


IsolaCiao

Nouns and adjectives have to agree in gender and number, but confusingly that doesn't mean that they end in the same letter.

Colore is masculine singular. Stesso is masculine singular. That means that they agree in gender and number. Stesse is actually feminine plural.

lo stesso colore (masculine singular)

gli stessi colori (masculine plural)

la stessa casa (feminine singular)

le stesse case (feminine plural)


Phredde

Thank you! I forget sometimes to check those things. Well, most times. Italian is both easier and harder than I thought. One day I may find that it comes naturally, but, not today.


XlUi8bZ7

That was very helpful. DL won't teach that, so I'm glad you explained it right at the beginning of these lessons.


u6c00

When do you use stesso and when stessa?


PanosM

stesso for masculine nouns, stessa for femine ones


u6c00

Thank you. Face thoroughly aquainted with palm! So obvious.


Andet0

il colore non è stesso.....is this just fine?


Uomo_Siciliano

I think it would be "il colore non è LO stesso"


Marjunepogi

When do you use stesso and uguale?


IsolaCiao

"Stesso" is the exact same, where as "uguale" means it has the same characteristics.

Two girls might go to a party and be wearing "vestiti uguali".

Tonight I'm wearing "lo stesso vestito" that I wore last week, because I spent too much money on the dress to only wear it once.


Diane540044

"The color is not the same" has the same meaning in English as " It is not the same color" so I disagree that my translation was wrong..


IsolaCiao

That would be "il colore non è lo stesso", wouldn't it?


compsognathus

"Non è lo stesso colore." Translation:It is not the same color. Does this translate roughly as "It is not the color anyway?"


AussieFruitNinja

A literal translation of stesso sounds like same. Lo stesso sounds like it can be used in the same way we use the phrase all the same/ anyway


Erated8

~ Me, Upon Seeing One Of Those Optical Illusions Things Where It Makes The Same Colour Look Like Two Different Ones.


CarlaCulve

I thought "Lo" was "Io", and wrote it is not my color. Stesso= same? self? What?


IsolaCiao

"Stesso" as an adjective = same

"Stesso" as a pronoun = self

From HiNative:

Question:

Can someone explain the reasoning behind the structure of this sentence? Ho dipinto io stesso dipinto. I understand it means “I painted this painting myself” but I don’t understand why “io” is after dipinto and the use of “stesso”. Thanks!

Answer:

this sentence doesn't work like this. an article is missing

it could be:

ho dipinto LO stesso dipinto

in this case that means that someone looking at a painting is telling that he painted the same subject

or

ho dipinto io stesso IL dipinto

in this case someone is assuring that he personally painted the paint they were talking about

Io stesso is a construction meaning "exactly me" "me personally"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.