1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non è lo stesso colore."

"Non è lo stesso colore."

Translation:It is not the same color.

October 21, 2013

30 Comments

Sorted by top post

Puzzle-Box

how do you know if the adjective goes in front or behind the noun?

April 4, 2014

GidiZisk

Copied from another discussion:

la stessa maglia = the same sweater

la maglia stessa = the sweater itself

November 25, 2018

Gruvian

Is "lo" here a direct object pronoun? I think we have't learned that yet...

December 10, 2014

hasanali19

I think it's "lo" because the word "stesso" starts with (st)

March 28, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

'lo' before 's+consonant' or 'z'

January 15, 2017

oshaughnessy.24

Shouldn't the article here be for "color" and not "same"? As in Non è il colore stesso? I just don't understand why "lo" is used here

January 29, 2014

alvaro1944

To oshaughnessy.24: The words 'stesso' (adjective) and 'colore' (noun) are masculine and so the article has to be masculine as well and so is the gender of 'lo'. I hope I have helped. March 15, 2017.

March 15, 2017

Tongue-twisted

Neither do I....i had the same thought...:-(

February 1, 2014

acqualinda

Because the definite article comes before a word starting with "s" followed by a consonant, i.e. "stesso", "lo" is used instead of "il".

February 1, 2014

gloomee

I agree. I think it relates to the consonant coming after the article as in "Lo squalo"

February 5, 2014

LisaMiddek

Why is stesso in front of colore rather than behind it?

March 11, 2014

acqualinda

Here is a clear explanation for the position of "stesso" : http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare129a.htm

March 12, 2014

Girishkorgaonkar

I wonder sometimes, how do we remember which adjectives should precede the noun and which should follow. Is there any specific rule or just practice?

January 15, 2017

lyssnerskan

if you look at the single word translation for "lo stesso" it is translated as "anyway". Could you use stesso in the same way as you use anyway?

January 18, 2016

Phredde1

I thought the adjective ending was supposed to match the noun ending it described. So if the noun is 'colore', the adj ending should be 'stesse', right?

May 22, 2019

IsolaCiao

Nouns and adjectives have to agree in gender and number, but confusingly that doesn't mean that they end in the same letter.

Colore is masculine singular. Stesso is masculine singular. That means that they agree in gender and number. Stesse is actually feminine plural.

lo stesso colore (masculine singular)

gli stessi colori (masculine plural)

la stessa casa (feminine singular)

le stesse case (feminine plural)

May 22, 2019

Phredde1

Thank you! I forget sometimes to check those things. Well, most times. Italian is both easier and harder than I thought. One day I may find that it comes naturally, but, not today.

May 24, 2019

XlUi8bZ7

That was very helpful. DL won't teach that, so I'm glad you explained it right at the beginning of these lessons.

June 15, 2019

ashlward

How would you say "No, it's the same colour"?

"Non, è lo stesso colore"......??

October 21, 2013

Nitram.

no, it would be:

  • No, è lo stesso colore.

no = no

non = not

October 21, 2013

u6c00

When do you use stesso and when stessa?

February 5, 2014

PanosM

stesso for masculine nouns, stessa for femine ones

February 19, 2014

u6c00

Thank you. Face thoroughly aquainted with palm! So obvious.

February 19, 2014

Andet0

il colore non è stesso.....is this just fine?

March 20, 2014

Uomo_Siciliano

I think it would be "il colore non è LO stesso"

February 10, 2015

Marjunepogi

When do you use stesso and uguale?

February 5, 2016

IsolaCiao

"Stesso" is the exact same, where as "uguale" means it has the same characteristics.

Two girls might go to a party and be wearing "vestiti uguali".

Tonight I'm wearing "lo stesso vestito" that I wore last week, because I spent too much money on the dress to only wear it once.

April 9, 2018

Diane540044

"The color is not the same" has the same meaning in English as " It is not the same color" so I disagree that my translation was wrong..

June 24, 2017

IsolaCiao

That would be "il colore non è lo stesso", wouldn't it?

April 9, 2018

compsognathus

"Non è lo stesso colore." Translation:It is not the same color. Does this translate roughly as "It is not the color anyway?"

September 14, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.