1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Les recettes de crêpes ?"

"Les recettes de crêpes ?"

Translation:The recipes of crepes?

December 31, 2012

28 Comments


Radoja

Les noms des garcons---Les recettes de crêpes--why it is in one case "des" and in another "de"


Goran12

In the first case, you have some concrete boys, "the boys" ("les garcons"), in the second just "crepes" in general, no article. "De" + "les" in the first case becomes "des".


apvalenti

This is an awfully awkward translation. In English, you really would say, Are these the crepes' recipes ?


cjchem

I would say the crepe recipes, or, more likely, recipes for crepes. Crepes' recipes means recipes belonging to crepes, which doesn't make sense.


python_erlang

I would prefer "the crepe recipes" depending on context. I would definitely say, for example, "Do you have the chicken recipe" as opposed to "the chicken's recipe" in English


RockyRogue

That would be marked correct except the French text says nothing about 'Are these' .


Maltagerr

Recipe for crêpes


DuFarge

This should be 'des crepes' should it not? There is no adjective in front of the plural noun to change the 'des' to 'de'.


salpfish

Des = de + les. The sentence isn't taking about "THE crepes", but just "crepes" in general.

If it were "de les crêpes", you'd contract it to "des crêpes", but since there's no "les", you leave it as "de crêpes".


SongbirdSandra

Why wouldn't it be "The crepe recipes"?
Recipes is the thing that is plural, not crepe.
For example, I would say the omlette recipes, not the omlettes recipes.


JesusLivesInMe

Worked for me-2/17/16


bclemer

Couldn't this also be a generality, with a translation of just "recipes for crepes?"


SueWaller

I said "the crepes recipe" and was marked wrong because I used the singular "recipe" instead of plural. However, you can have one recipe for crepes in English! And crepes is not possessive in this case!


Jacquie529206

in englis it would be recipe for crepes


CJ.Dennis

"The recipes of crêpes" is really unnatural. It should be "The crêpe recipes" (singular crêpe, plural recipes). A single crêpe recipe makes multiple crêpes.

"recipe(s) of X" is also unnatural, unless X is a person or an organisation.

  • The recipes of Heston Blumenthal
  • The recipes of the Women's Auxiliary Group

ninaecon

Would love an answer to Radoja's query...


apvalenti

Isn't that because the meaning is "The recipes for any crepe"?, If des was used the meaning would change to "The recipes for THE crepes", which doesn't make much sense. Les noms des garçons means the "names of those boys" not the names of ALL boys.


cjchem

But "Tu apprends des mots." seems to be words in general, not specific words, and that uses des.


Fairlie

Thanks, apvalenti. That finally explains it!


CosettieMew

That was so hard to understand, i didn't hear recette even though i listened to it repeatedly...ugh


Meekus

Why is it possessive? Do the recipes belong to the crepes?!


rjohnmartyn

The crepes recipe. How many recipes do you have for a crepe?


AllanManch

Bad English. Recipes of mother are for crepes. Food does not produce recipes


Mary3080

how do i do a profile picture?


Bis612099

You probably got this by now but this sentence doesn't quite work [no-one's perfect ;-)] and it's left me unsure exactly how to say- Crepe recipes. Is it, Des recettes du crêpes? As in, more than one recipe for crêpes? Or is it still "Des recettes de crêpes"?


mvhj

Is recettes only used in plural? I was wondering since so far I've seen no example of a singular use of the word here on duo. Would "une recette de crêpe(s)" be completely intolerable? I don't mean as a translation of this sentence, but in general. Googling doesn't really seem to give clear answers.


Roody-Roo

I think it's a noun phrase. In English we would say "crepe recipes". We just stick the two nouns together, sort of using the first noun as an adjective. You can't do that in French. Instead, you have to say recettes de crêpes.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.