1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tabharfaidh sé an pláta duit…

"Tabharfaidh an pláta duit."

Translation:He will give the plate to you.

August 6, 2015

15 Comments


gregrunt

Is the audio bad? It sounds like "tuir se a plata duit". I can understand the "a" and "an" being indistinguishable, but does tabharfaidh really sound like that? It doesnt even sound like the "faidh" part is audible


Erin820004

Yeah, the listening exercises have become a guessing game for me, it's terrible quality and a complete different dialect to what I'm used to


torowan

I believe she's using good Connemara pronunciation - but I'm no expert. For interest, here's another recording from Forvo: http://forvo.com/word/tabharfaidh/#ga


SeanMeaneyPL

More natural English would be, "He will give you the plate", but this did not go down well.


Prony-dH-Bray

You hear an 'i' at the end of 'tabharfaidh'. Weak, but there. 'tabhar' itself sounds a bit like 'too-ur..,


JeffFoster14

"He will give you the plate" worked for me. I thought of the priest who gave all the silver household items to Jean Valjean. That's an old-fashioned meaning of the word in English, though.


jamckillip48

Tabhair can mean 'bring.'


gregrunt

In the right context. The correct prepositional phrase has to be used afterwards. For example "Tabharfaidh sé an pláta leis duit." would be the most proper way to convey "bring" where "Tabhair...leat" expresses the "bring" part.


SeanMeaneyPL

Tabharfaidh in this question an tiomáinfidh* in the previous. The first gets a broad ending, the second a slender. There seems no sense to it. Can anyone shed any light?


EibhlinNiO

Caol le caol, leathan le leathan?


Prony-dH-Bray

As @EibhlinNiO said, Tabhar- and Tiomáin- dictate how the ending works. Caol le caol, leathan le leathan...


AnSeabhac

Wrote "he will bring the plate to you" but it didn't accept it. Anything wrong with it?


gregrunt

Technically, that would be "Tabharfaidh sé an pláta chugat." I believe.


dd1234567y

So what would 'leat' be used for in this case?


SatharnPHL

"bring a raincoat!" - tabhair leat cóta fearthainne!
"help yourself to a sweet" - tabhair leat milseán
"take it with you" - tabhair leat é

Aside from the imperative, leat will only be used if the subject is - tabharfaidh tú na plátaí leat - "you will take the plates with you".

You could probably say Tabharfaidh sé leis do phláta - "he will take way your plate".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.