"Trovai la stanza vuota."

Translation:I found the empty room.

August 6, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pertls

Is there a difference in Italian between: 1) I found the empty room, and 2) I found the room empty -- since they have different meanings in English?


Pier_Golfoz

in Italy these sentences are translated in the same way, but pronounced with different intonations

1) satisfied
I found the empty room (ho trovato la stanza vuota)
• "I searched for an empty room, and finally I found it"

2) surprise
I found the room empty (ho trovato la stanza vuota)
• "I entered the room, and I found the room empty"


lschwaegle

Not fair, either translation should be correct


O.Zoe

Both translations are accepted. (09.03.2022)


mary_505

No, you can't tell the difference without context


DonnaHowell

would be very nice if the past tense came up when one clicked on 'conjugate'


Taria

There's a little link below the chart that says "Show more tenses", and if you click it you'll be able to see all of them.


Lynn470703

I hadno idea, grazie


Alex518387

what chart? I have never found anywhere to conjugate verbs. Please help ! x


mame_moe

I answered "I found the vacant room.", but it was not accepted. Why it is not correct?


Calmac2

Being vacant does not mean that the room was empty, it suggests it was unoccupied. An unoccupied room could still be furnished and therefore not empty.


Aledysver

This voice/person reading here has a tendency to lower the tone of voice too much at the end of a word. So sometimes I can't say if I heard 'trovai' 'trovarono' or what. I hear TROVÁ. . and the rest is a whisper.


SoniaELIZA892882

I believe it's not wrong I found the room empty, it dependes on the context


RobertWill713455

why is "la scatola vuota = box empty" yet "stanza vuota= empty room"?


Lynn470703

I hadno idea, grazie .

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.