1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Trovai la stanza vuota."

"Trovai la stanza vuota."

Translation:I found the empty room.

August 6, 2015

14 Comments


pertls

Is there a difference in Italian between: 1) I found the empty room, and 2) I found the room empty -- since they have different meanings in English?


pierugofoz

in Italy these sentences are translated in the same way, but pronounced with different intonations

1) satisfied
I found the empty room (ho trovato la stanza vuota)
"I searched for an empty room, and finally I found it"

2) surprise
I found the room empty (ho trovato la stanza vuota)
"I entered the room, and I found the room empty"


mary_505

No, you can't tell the difference without context


Jeffrey855877

And it sounds really wrong to me to say, "trovai la vuota stanza" - bad Italian grammar there, right?


DonnaHowell

would be very nice if the past tense came up when one clicked on 'conjugate'


Taria

There's a little link below the chart that says "Show more tenses", and if you click it you'll be able to see all of them.


Alex518387

what chart? I have never found anywhere to conjugate verbs. Please help ! x


Jeffrey855877

In the later modules, the hover hints become almost useless. When I start a Duo session, I also open an on-line translator in a new tab right next to it. and a verb conjugator next to that. I like the on-line translator reverse.net, because it has great built-in pronunciation


mame_moe

I answered "I found the vacant room.", but it was not accepted. Why it is not correct?


Calmac2

Being vacant does not mean that the room was empty, it suggests it was unoccupied. An unoccupied room could still be furnished and therefore not empty.


Sedona2007

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/vacant
I would report it. It is an alternate translation for "vuota".


Aledysver

This voice/person reading here has a tendency to lower the tone of voice too much at the end of a word. So sometimes I can't say if I heard 'trovai' 'trovarono' or what. I hear TROVÁ. . and the rest is a whisper.


BlackSea

That's probably because somebody just died and was taken away.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started