"El volumen en la radio tiene que estar en este n├║mero."

Translation:The radio volume has to be on this number.

October 21, 2013

16 Comments


Isaiah-

In this context, I think "at this number" ought to be acceptable.

October 21, 2013

Elmono23

Yes, AT should be accepted here.

October 30, 2013

notargets

It is now accepted (7 May 2014).

May 7, 2014

howcheng

Obviously it has to be set at 11.

April 22, 2014

alichaudry

Lol! I spurted coffee on my screen :)

Here - have a lingot you funny funny person.

October 30, 2014

juandelaloma

Love a Spinal Tap reference.

October 30, 2014

FredGold

i was thinking of a pulp fiction 'english MF...do you speak it?' reference

October 30, 2018

mckaydjensen

Why is it "la radio" instead of "el radio"?

January 3, 2014

dtunkelang

See https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Radio_(medio_de_comunicaci%C3%B3n) -- it's an abbreviated form of la radiocomunicaci├│n.

January 8, 2014

LoesVanBos

did some search on it, and found out that although some people do use el radio to mean the machine that plays the radio, using the male article usually changes its meaning into radius or radium, which means I just learned two new words ^^

May 17, 2014

AaronDandr

Can i write "in this number"? Or is better "on this number"?

February 7, 2014

tedsmoker

In this context, it is talking about the volume-level of the sound and "on" or "to" the number would be more correct in English.

February 23, 2014

juandelaloma

I thought that el radio is the apparatus and la radio is the medium

August 22, 2014

ananasikit

Why not "de la radio"?

September 26, 2014

ecochica

My instructions said to type what i hear, not to translate, so i did and got it wrong.

July 19, 2017

PhillipFHa

how do you slower the speaker

May 11, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.