1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "We hope that there is more i…

"We hope that there is more investigation."

Translation:Nós esperamos que haja mais investigação.

October 21, 2013

29 Comments


PetoG

"Nós esperamos que tenha mais investigação" is wrong?


Paulenrique

The correct translation for 'there to be' is haver, although you may hear someone saying 'tenha'.


artemis70

Why would one use 'haja' instead of 'ha'?


talideon

Because 'esperar que' is followed by the subjunctive. This is because you're not making a statement of fact, but of speculation, which is what the subjunctive mood is for.


artemis70

Thank you. I'm having a lot of trouble understanding when to use the subjunctive. My Brazilian customers look at me funny when I start asking questions about use of the subjontive. Are there any web pages that explain when to use the subjunctive?


talideon

There is tonnes of stuff out there. You might find these useful:

http://www.nativlang.com/po/qg_verbs_presentsubjunctive.htm http://www.nativlang.com/po/qg_verbs_imperfectsubjunctive.htm http://www.nativlang.com/po/qg_verbs_futuresubjunctive.htm https://erikspen.wordpress.com/2011/03/02/when-to-not-use-the-subjunctive/

A rule of thumb for the present subjunctive is that you use it for hypothetical situations. This is why you see it being used with 'eu espero que [...]', because you're hoping for something that might happen.

The rule of thumb for the past subjunctive is that it's always paired with the conditional mood as the subclause when you're using the conditional is talking about a hypothetical situation, thus 'eu gostaria se/que [...]'.

I haven't used the future subjunctive enough to get a proper feel for it.

Native speakers, as a general rule, only have a passive understanding of the grammar and syntax of their own language, so I'm not surprised they look at you funny!

And on that topic: http://www.itchyfeetcomic.com/2014/11/uniquely-incapable.html


artemis70

Muito obrigado talideon. Com estes páginas talvez eu posso entender algum dia em breve. Muito muito obrigado.


antlane

artemis: ...talvez eu possa entender ( talvez is always followed by subjunctive


artemis70

@antlane: muito obrigado. Você tem razão. Eu preciso dar mais atenção às palavras que são normalmente seguido pelo subjuntivo.


antlane

palavras que são seguidas


antlane

when you want ( quando quiser), if you want ( se quiser, caso você queira), I'm here (estou aqui).


artemis70

@antlane: Eu preciso de você para me ensinar melhor.


BenHueb

Is "haja" the only answer just because? In previous tenses that we learned, haven't "há. é, and tem" all been interchangeable? Can we not use "suja" in this sentence?


Paulenrique

Then you can use "tenha" ('ter), but not "seja".


delvi

Why is "We hope..." translated as "Nós vamos esperar..." ? Shouldn't that read "We will hope..." ?


emeyr

Delvi: I have never seen "hope" used with "will" as an auxiliary verb.


delvi

While it may not be common, it is a term that I, a native English speaker, have used. For example: We will hope for that result next time.


emeyr

If you say "We will hope" that implies that at the present time, you are not expressing hope.

It's possible to say: "We will have to hope, but "hope" expresses the future by means of dependent clauses, not in the principal clause. Duolingo is correct.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/radio/specials/1837_aae/page4.shtml


delvi

I would love an answer to this, so I can understand better why it is "we hope" and not "we will hope".......


edm93

I agree with you: "we hope" = "nós esperamos". I don't know why Duo throws that "vamos" in there.


delvi

É muito bom que saber que está correta. (eu espero que esta frase é correta..... kkkkk)


PHScanes

"É muito bom saber que está correta (eu espero que esta frase esteja correta)"


vinidcali

Hmmm Duo didn't show "Nós vamos esperar" to me. So I guess they fixed it!

You're absolutely right, "nós vamos esperar" would be "we will hope" C:


emeyr

Literal translations don't always work. "Will" is not used with hope in the main clause to express the future.

I hope that we go tomorrow. or I hope that we will go tomorrow.

http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/hope.html - section: hope for the future

DL's sentence can be expressed differently:

We hope that there will be more investigation.


slava8

Aside from investigation, does this mean research? If so, research sounds better to me.


Kallocarina

How would you use "tomara" in this case?


TimSnyder

"Esperemos que haja mais investigação" should not be marked wrong, I think.


Paulenrique

"esperamos que haja..." works better.


phaeluis

"Esperemos" is imperative.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.