"We hope that there is more investigation."

Translation:Nós esperamos que haja mais investigação.

October 21, 2013

24 Comments


PetoG

"Nós esperamos que tenha mais investigação" is wrong?

January 1, 2014

Paulenrique

The correct translation for 'there to be' is haver, although you may hear someone saying 'tenha'.

January 2, 2014

artemis70

Why would one use 'haja' instead of 'ha'?

May 6, 2015

talideon

Because 'esperar que' is followed by the subjunctive. This is because you're not making a statement of fact, but of speculation, which is what the subjunctive mood is for.

July 5, 2015

artemis70

Thank you. I'm having a lot of trouble understanding when to use the subjunctive. My Brazilian customers look at me funny when I start asking questions about use of the subjontive. Are there any web pages that explain when to use the subjunctive?

July 5, 2015

talideon

There is tonnes of stuff out there. You might find these useful:

http://www.nativlang.com/po/qg_verbs_presentsubjunctive.htm http://www.nativlang.com/po/qg_verbs_imperfectsubjunctive.htm http://www.nativlang.com/po/qg_verbs_futuresubjunctive.htm https://erikspen.wordpress.com/2011/03/02/when-to-not-use-the-subjunctive/

A rule of thumb for the present subjunctive is that you use it for hypothetical situations. This is why you see it being used with 'eu espero que [...]', because you're hoping for something that might happen.

The rule of thumb for the past subjunctive is that it's always paired with the conditional mood as the subclause when you're using the conditional is talking about a hypothetical situation, thus 'eu gostaria se/que [...]'.

I haven't used the future subjunctive enough to get a proper feel for it.

Native speakers, as a general rule, only have a passive understanding of the grammar and syntax of their own language, so I'm not surprised they look at you funny!

And on that topic: http://www.itchyfeetcomic.com/2014/11/uniquely-incapable.html

July 5, 2015

artemis70

Muito obrigado talideon. Com estes páginas talvez eu posso entender algum dia em breve. Muito muito obrigado.

July 5, 2015

antlane

artemis: ...talvez eu possa entender ( talvez is always followed by subjunctive

April 8, 2016

artemis70

@antlane: muito obrigado. Você tem razão. Eu preciso dar mais atenção às palavras que são normalmente seguido pelo subjuntivo.

April 8, 2016

antlane

palavras que são seguidas

April 8, 2016

antlane

when you want ( quando quiser), if you want ( se quiser, caso você queira), I'm here (estou aqui).

April 9, 2016

artemis70

@antlane: Eu preciso de você para me ensinar melhor.

April 9, 2016

BenHueb

Is "haja" the only answer just because? In previous tenses that we learned, haven't "há. é, and tem" all been interchangeable? Can we not use "suja" in this sentence?

November 4, 2016

Paulenrique

Then you can use "tenha" ('ter), but not "seja".

November 4, 2016

delvi

Why is "We hope..." translated as "Nós vamos esperar..." ? Shouldn't that read "We will hope..." ?

February 4, 2015

emeyr

Delvi: I have never seen "hope" used with "will" as an auxiliary verb.

April 9, 2016

delvi

While it may not be common, it is a term that I, a native English speaker, have used. For example: We will hope for that result next time.

April 9, 2016

emeyr

If you say "We will hope" that implies that at the present time, you are not expressing hope.

It's possible to say: "We will have to hope, but "hope" expresses the future by means of dependent clauses, not in the principal clause. Duolingo is correct.

http://www.bbc.co.uk/worldservice/learningenglish/radio/specials/1837_aae/page4.shtml

April 9, 2016

delvi

I would love an answer to this, so I can understand better why it is "we hope" and not "we will hope".......

February 26, 2015

edm93

I agree with you: "we hope" = "nós esperamos". I don't know why Duo throws that "vamos" in there.

March 15, 2015

delvi

É muito bom que saber que está correta. (eu espero que esta frase é correta..... kkkkk)

March 15, 2015

PHScanes

"É muito bom saber que está correta (eu espero que esta frase esteja correta)"

April 3, 2015

vinidcali

Hmmm Duo didn't show "Nós vamos esperar" to me. So I guess they fixed it!

You're absolutely right, "nós vamos esperar" would be "we will hope" C:

September 24, 2015

emeyr

Literal translations don't always work. The auxilary verb "will" is not used with hope in the main clause to express the future.

exs: I hope that we go tomorrow. / I hope that we will go tomorrow.

http://www.perfect-english-grammar.com/hope.html - section: hope for the future

DL's sentence can be expressed differently:

We hope that there will be more investigation.

January 31, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.