1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil vite hva du heter."

"Jeg vil vite hva du heter."

Translation:I want to know what your name is.

August 6, 2015

33 Comments


PauliusOle

I think that " I want to know what's your name" should be accepted too ;)


Luke_5.1991

That translation does not sound natural to an English-speaking native.

"Do you know what time it is?" is natural.

"Do you know what is the time?" is unnatural.


DrOctagonapus

I would argue it works with a comma. "I want to know, what is your name?"


loopendend

it's actually the other way around in some dialects, might be better to accept that placement of "is"


TheCouragousCat

I'm a native English speaker and to me the phrase: "I want to know what's your name" Sounds just as natural. If anything, I'd actually use this over "I want to know what your name is". This is primarily because what you proposed in your examples were questions, whereas these phrases (and the phrase in question, as mentioned by the person above) are not exactly questions. They are rather: statements. Demands. "I want to know..." - demand "Do you know..." - question


CheshireCat75

the problem is "what" works both as a n interrogative pronoun and a relative pronoun.

It is an interrogative pronoun in direct questions, involving the use of the auxiliary-subject(-verb) construction, but it would here need a change in punctuation : I want to know : "What is your name?"

It is here a relative pronoun involving indirect question, hence the non-inverted construction : I want to know what your name is.

Hope This Helps


stratocaster010

Please could someone explain when vite is used and when vet is used. :)


PaulaVA27

I asked a Norwegian, and he said that 'vite' is 'to know', as the example above "jeg vil vite hva du heter" (I want to know what your name is) or "Det er ikke lett å vite" (It isn't easy to know)

And 'vet' is simply 'know' or 'knows' as in 'Jeg vet ditt navn' (I know your name) or 'Hun vet at katten er svart' (She knows that the cat is black).


rorschach1984

Vite is infinitive


CheshireCat75

"å vite" is the infinitive (= "to know"). "Vite" is the equivalent of "know", the verbal stem...


rafaelsntos

I want to know this also. Thanks


MMXplus

I think of "heter" as "is/are called/named" no idea how accurate this js but it has been working for me


JarekNowic1

Jeg Heter Jan is like in German: Ich heisse Jan


Elianevdc

How does one say "my name is x, but you can call me y"? Tusen takk!


moisic

Jeg heter X, men du kan kaller meg for Y


ycUvuSap

"kan kalle" i stedet for "kan kaller"


CheshireCat75

I would say "Jeg heter X, hva heter du?"...


Elianevdc

I think you misunderstood :) I would be telling someone my name, but also saying i go by another (nick)name.


moisic

Jeg heter X, men du kan kaller meg for Y


Anafranta7

when do you use vite and when vit


Victor_Str

Does "Jeg vil vite navnet ditt" make sense?


Jwan7777777

Is (jeg vil vite hva heter du) wrong or uncommon?


CheshireCat75

As I see it, "jeg vil vite hva du heter" is reported speech, and "jeg vil vite : hva heter du?" is direct speech. It is the same difference between "I want to know what your name is" and "I want to know : what is your name?"


saalangtsaagodt

I'm having a lot of trouble knowing when 'vil' is used to signify wanting something and when it's used as 'will'. Here for example 'vil' is right next to a verb? Is it just by context? Mange takk!


CheshireCat75

Maybe I’m wrong but I think jeg vil = I want, and jeg skal = I will


Abdominou

Is there really no way to decide what is the best translation between : "I will know what your name is" and "I want to know what your name is" ?!? I know both are somehow similar but in another sentence it could make a lot of difference, no ?


CheshireCat75

"I want to know what your name is" the second part of the sentence is indirect speech.

"I want to know : what is your name?" The second part of the sentence is direct speech, the punctuation is slightly different.


Abdominou

Are you sure you replied to the right person ?


CheshireCat75

I think not, indeed...


XereYou

Can this be a Swedish House Mafia reference? (song name: One)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.