"Jeg vil vite hva du heter."

Translation:I want to know what your name is.

August 6, 2015

28 Comments


PauliusOle

I think that " I want to know what's your name" should be accepted too ;)

August 6, 2015

Luke_5.1991

That translation does not sound natural to an English-speaking native.

"Do you know what time it is?" is natural.

"Do you know what is the time?" is unnatural.

August 6, 2015

PauliusOle

thanks :)

August 17, 2015

KaiMyuko

it's actually the other way around in some dialects, might be better to accept that placement of "is"

January 4, 2018

CheshireCat75

the problem is "what" works both as a n interrogative pronoun and a relative pronoun.

It is an interrogative pronoun in direct questions, involving the use of the auxiliary-subject(-verb) construction, but it would here need a change in punctuation : I want to know : "What is your name?"

It is here a relative pronoun involving indirect question, hence the non-inverted construction : I want to know what your name is.

Hope This Helps

May 16, 2016

JarekNowic1

Exactly... Word order in English isnt so strick

November 7, 2017

MMXplus

I think of "heter" as "is/are called/named" no idea how accurate this js but it has been working for me

October 10, 2016

JarekNowic1

Jeg Heter Jan is like in German: Ich heisse Jan

November 7, 2017

stratocaster010

Please could someone explain when vite is used and when vet is used. :)

July 6, 2017

PaulaVA27

I asked a Norwegian, and he said that 'vite' is 'to know', as the example above "jeg vil vite hva du heter" (I want to know what your name is) or "Det er ikke lett å vite" (It isn't easy to know)

And 'vet' is simply 'know' or 'knows' as in 'Jeg vet ditt navn' (I know your name) or 'Hun vet at katten er svart' (She knows that the cat is black).

December 12, 2017

rorschach1984

Vite is infinitive

December 31, 2017

CheshireCat75

"å vite" is the infinitive (= "to know"). "Vite" is the equivalent of "know", the verbal stem...

December 31, 2017

rafaelsntos

I want to know this also. Thanks

October 5, 2017

Elianevdc

How does one say "my name is x, but you can call me y"? Tusen takk!

January 23, 2017

moisic

Jeg heter X, men du kan kaller meg for Y

October 4, 2017

CheshireCat75

I would say "Jeg heter X, hva heter du?"...

January 23, 2017

Elianevdc

I think you misunderstood :) I would be telling someone my name, but also saying i go by another (nick)name.

January 23, 2017

CheshireCat75

Oh yes, sorry.

January 23, 2017

Elianevdc

No problem!

January 23, 2017

moisic

Jeg heter X, men du kan kaller meg for Y

October 4, 2017

Anafranta7

when do you use vite and when vit

November 4, 2017

Victor_Donjuan

Does "Jeg vil vite navnet ditt" make sense?

April 5, 2018

Jwan7777777

Is (jeg vil vite hva heter du) wrong or uncommon?

April 8, 2018

CheshireCat75

As I see it, "jeg vil vite hva du heter" is reported speech, and "jeg vil vite : hva heter du?" is direct speech. It is the same difference between "I want to know what your name is" and "I want to know : what is your name?"

April 9, 2018

saalangtsaagodt

I'm having a lot of trouble knowing when 'vil' is used to signify wanting something and when it's used as 'will'. Here for example 'vil' is right next to a verb? Is it just by context? Mange takk!

April 27, 2018

CheshireCat75

Maybe I’m wrong but I think jeg vil = I want, and jeg skal = I will

April 27, 2018

Huseyin382471

"I WANNA know" should be accepted

December 13, 2018

CheshireCat75

Wanna is spoken English but grammatically incorrect

December 13, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.