"Hver hund har sin dag."

Translation:Every dog has its day.

August 6, 2015

15 Comments


MaxMVP

hun / hund are sometimes totally indistinguishable in such short sentences.

August 9, 2016

lordoftherabbits

Is this a saying in Norwegian?

August 6, 2015

alek_d
Mod

No, but it is in English.

August 6, 2015

YannickDeG1

It's also a good song!

March 9, 2016

Inbar1111

And in Hebrew, and Arabic

January 24, 2019

pablopublico

What would it mean? Perhaps something like the Galician "A cada porco, chégalle o seu San Martiño", "To each pig, it comes Saint Martin's day (slaughter day)". Or maybe more like "Everyone gets their fifteen minutes of fame".

February 28, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It's close to the latter, but a little wider in meaning. Here are some dictionary definitions:

  • Everyone gets a chance eventually: Don't worry, you'll get chosen for the team. Every dog has its day. You may become famous someday. Every dog has his day.
  • Everyone is successful during some period in their life: He'll get that promotion eventually. Every dog has its day.
  • Even the lowliest will sometimes come to the fore, as in: They may not listen to me now, but just wait, every dog has its day.

This proverbial saying alludes to the lowly status dogs once held. [Mid-1500s]

February 28, 2017

pablopublico

Veldig interessant. Tusen takk for svaret ditt.

February 28, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

February 28, 2017

Ragnarjim

Fo' shizzle, Snoop Hund

June 1, 2018

RohanChadw

Am I missing a gender rule? I got marked wrong for not saying 'her day'?!

August 10, 2015

alek_d
Mod

It should work.

August 10, 2015

RohanChadw

I worked out it's his/her/it's and I used 'their' - was definitely confused for a strong minute >.<

August 11, 2015

MarkBennett6

Its (no apostrophe) ;)

December 30, 2017

YSk62

Dette er kanskje ett ordtak på engelsk men på norsk gir det ingen mening

June 10, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.