1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hver hund har sin dag."

"Hver hund har sin dag."

Translation:Every dog has its day.

August 6, 2015

17 Comments


MaxMVP

hun / hund are sometimes totally indistinguishable in such short sentences.


olivia.leggio

Is this a saying in Norwegian?


alek_d
Mod

No, but it is in English.


YannickDeG1

It's also a good song!


InbarSimana_dvlf

And in Hebrew, and Arabic


pablopublico

What would it mean? Perhaps something like the Galician "A cada porco, chégalle o seu San Martiño", "To each pig, it comes Saint Martin's day (slaughter day)". Or maybe more like "Everyone gets their fifteen minutes of fame".


Deliciae

It's close to the latter, but a little wider in meaning. Here are some dictionary definitions:

  • Everyone gets a chance eventually: Don't worry, you'll get chosen for the team. Every dog has its day. You may become famous someday. Every dog has his day.
  • Everyone is successful during some period in their life: He'll get that promotion eventually. Every dog has its day.
  • Even the lowliest will sometimes come to the fore, as in: They may not listen to me now, but just wait, every dog has its day.

This proverbial saying alludes to the lowly status dogs once held. [Mid-1500s]


pablopublico

Veldig interessant. Tusen takk for svaret ditt.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


Ragnarjim

Fo' shizzle, Snoop Hund


RohanChadw

Am I missing a gender rule? I got marked wrong for not saying 'her day'?!


alek_d
Mod

It should work.


RohanChadw

I worked out it's his/her/it's and I used 'their' - was definitely confused for a strong minute >.<


MarkBennett6

Its (no apostrophe) ;)


YSk62

Dette er kanskje ett ordtak på engelsk men på norsk gir det ingen mening


Morgan1039

“Every dog has its day” I feel like this is a reference or something I’m missing.


gustavo728632

It is like a bon Jovi's song: "santa fe"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.