Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Did you like the new song?"

Translation:Yeni şarkıyı beğendin mi?

3 years ago

7 Comments


JamesTWils
JamesTWils

How can one tell when the verb of liking should be translated by the past and when by the present?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In general, if it is in the Turkish past tense, it is in the English present tense. If it is in the Turkish past perfect tense, it is either the English past or the English past perfect :)

3 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

What about when one is translating from English? Having seen an earlier comment of yours, I translated "I like" as "sevdim" and was corrected to "seviyorum." Is there some nuance of English tense that is being expressed in Turkish, but which I am missing?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Under most circumstances, you would use "sevdim" unless it is in an idiomatic expression (like seni seviyorum) or it is a very spur of the moment thing that you are saying. Using the past tense makes it seem like that you started to like it right before you said it and not while you're saying it.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is a really fine difference in meaning as far as I can tell :)

3 years ago

LailaGillani

Why not misin?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The past tense behaves a bit differently :) You keep the person information on the verb when you add the question particle (unless you start getting into compound past tenses...then things get a bit spicier).

2 years ago