1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "He told me that he knows eve…

"He told me that he knows everything about you."

Translation:Bana dedi ki senin hakkında her şeyi biliyormuş.

August 6, 2015

18 Comments


Ahmed2.15

What does "biliyormuş" mean here?


mizinamo

bil-: "know"
-iyor-: present continuous tense
-muş: indicates that you heard this information but did not experience it yourself.

So you are saying that he said he knows everything; you do not know for a fact that he does indeed know everything and you are just repeating his claim.


vvsey

Does this mean basically that I do not believe him?
He told me that he knows everything about you. I did experience this myself. I was there when he told me! I witnessed him telling me this. I guarantee that that is what he told me.
So, what is it that I cannot be sure of? That he does actually know everthing about you. But how can I experience what it is that somebody knows??

I sense a logical problem here. I can see two statements:

  • "He told me he knows everything about you."
  • "He allegedly knows everything about you."

And these two were combined into:

"He told me he allegedly knows everything about you."

But that is not what he told me. He told me he does know. I just don't know if it is true. Nevertheless, he said he did know everything about you.

It would not be a problem if he had said he learned everything about you.

So, the question is: is this sentence logically valid in Turkish or is it also problematic this way?

Thanks.


hadi949

Could it be: her şey seni hakkında beliyormuş ?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, for various reasons. First, you must say senin hakkında. "hakkında" takes the genitive case on pronouns (with onlar being an exception).

Then, think of "senin hakkında" as a modifier of sorts. It is being used to specific "which thing" in an sort of abstract way. Any sort of modifying information must go before what it is modifying in Turkish :)


Ryan47435765

Well, also, the typical order is to put the direct object right before the verb. However, in this case I'm not sure, grammatically, it would be otherwise absolutely necessary because "her şeyi" is in the accusative (I guess because it's acting as a pronoun and all pronouns get the accusative when needed.) Right?


peyman760585

I read the same answer but with different order:(her şeyi senin hakkında). But it is not accepted. Would somebody tell me what is wrong with it?


Mirage20

Another translation:

He told me that he knows everything about you. (Senin hakkında her şeyi bildiğini söyledi).


skstudio

I believe "biliyor" is correct too, isn't it? It is not obvious from the English sentence if it is "biliyormuş" or just "biliyor."


SabineBergmann1

I am not sure, but I think together with "Bana dedi ki" it is clear that you only heart it and did not experience it yourself. I don't know which word, but I think something must be added to use biliyor. For example I am sure that I know everything about you (I have experienced it) and I say to you, he too said that he knows everything about you. May be that I am wrong, so anybody may correct me.


Ryan47435765

Right, you can say "Bana dedi ki" because you directly experienced him telling you something. However, whatever he tells you must be marked with the -mIş narrative mood because you don't have first-hand knowledge of what he told you.


Hind589739

Is it possible not to add the «ki» ?


bodilgr

Good question! İ am not at all sure how to use 'miş' as a participle, but İ guess it would be something like: Bana senin hakkında her şeyi bilmişi söyledi. But experts, please correct me - or confirm if it might be correct.


Mirage20

"Bana, senin hakkında her şeyi bildiğini, söyledi". This is a much more fluent translation than the one given.


morowinger

Why isn't Bana senin hakkında her şeyi biliyormuş söyledi accepted?


joefeyzullah

İt would be Bildiğini


el_kousy

what would be the translation ,if we used her şeyi biliyor instead biliyormuş

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.