Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He told me that he knows everything about you."

Translation:Bana dedi ki senin hakkında her şeyi biliyormuş.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Ahmed2.15

What does "biliyormuş" mean here?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

bil-: "know"
-iyor-: present continuous tense
-muş: indicates that you heard this information but did not experience it yourself.

So you are saying that he said he knows everything; you do not know for a fact that he does indeed know everything and you are just repeating his claim.

3 years ago

hadi949
hadi949

Could it be: her şey seni hakkında beliyormuş ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, for various reasons. First, you must say senin hakkında. "hakkında" takes the genitive case on pronouns (with onlar being an exception).

Then, think of "senin hakkında" as a modifier of sorts. It is being used to specific "which thing" in an sort of abstract way. Any sort of modifying information must go before what it is modifying in Turkish :)

2 years ago

Ryan47435765
Ryan47435765

Well, also, the typical order is to put the direct object right before the verb. However, in this case I'm not sure, grammatically, it would be otherwise absolutely necessary because "her şeyi" is in the accusative (I guess because it's acting as a pronoun and all pronouns get the accusative when needed.) Right?

3 months ago

skstudio
skstudio

I believe "biliyor" is correct too, isn't it? It is not obvious from the English sentence if it is "biliyormuş" or just "biliyor."

1 year ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I am not sure, but I think together with "Bana dedi ki" it is clear that you only heart it and did not experience it yourself. I don't know which word, but I think something must be added to use biliyor. For example I am sure that I know everything about you (I have experienced it) and I say to you, he too said that he knows everything about you. May be that I am wrong, so anybody may correct me.

1 year ago

Ryan47435765
Ryan47435765

Right, you can say "Bana dedi ki" because you directly experienced him telling you something. However, whatever he tells you must be marked with the -mIş narrative mood because you don't have first-hand knowledge of what he told you.

3 months ago

Hind589739

Is it possible not to add the «ki» ?

1 year ago

bodilgr
bodilgr

Good question! İ am not at all sure how to use 'miş' as a participle, but İ guess it would be something like: Bana senin hakkında her şeyi bilmişi söyledi. But experts, please correct me - or confirm if it might be correct.

11 months ago

el_kousy

what would be the translation ,if we used her şeyi biliyor instead biliyormuş

11 months ago

morowinger

Why isn't Bana senin hakkında her şeyi biliyormuş söyledi accepted?

7 months ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

İt would be Bildiğini

17 hours ago

peyman760585

I read the same answer but with different order:(her şeyi senin hakkında). But it is not accepted. Would somebody tell me what is wrong with it?

3 months ago