1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉu la krokodilo estas pli ol…

"Ĉu la krokodilo estas pli ol unu metron longa?"

Translation:Is the crocodile more than one metre long?

August 6, 2015

22 Comments


pluckingstrings

Why does "meter" take the accusative case here? Is it considered the direct object of "estas?"


mizinamo

No; this is the "accusative of measurement" -- we say, "unu metron longa, du kilogramojn peza, ses centimetrojn larĝa", and so on.


Cavman144

who would get close enough to see if it really is more than a meter long?!?


liu-yue-si-ri

There was this one guy...

https://i.pinimg.com/736x/a3/e0/fa/a3e0fa14ef44aa40815c98274001af9a.jpg

Steve Irwin. "la krokodila ĉasisto"


raydpratt

I listened to this several times, and I believe that the speaker is saying "un" instead of "unu." I do not mind since it is perfectly understandable (especially for someone who has studied Spanish), but is it common to drop the final u of unu in Esperanto? I don't care if it is formally correct or incorrect, but rather I would like to know if it is fairly common?


mizinamo

I think he's saying "unu" - and no, I don't think the -u of unu tends to get dropped in spoken Esperanto.


das-g

I also listened to it several times, and I'm sure it didn't sound the same each time, and sometimes even the beginning or ending of other words was missing. Is the recording split into words and are those played back separately?

If so, why does the slow playback not work (at all) for Esperanto?


DavidBock9

It just occurred to me why 'subway' is 'metroo' in Esperanto: 'metro' had already been used for 'meter'


GreanThom

Jes, jes ĝi estas.


Dalingo8

Neeee ĝi ne estas... ĝi estas nur bebo 〰️


Tomicxo

Yes, they can get up to six metres long. Even the adults of the smallest size are longer than a metre.


Valentino-Borgia

Why unu and not unun, as metron?


Siavel

In this case, the accusative -n ending is not marking the object of a sentence; rather, it is marking a unit of measure. In case you're using the mobile version of Duolingo, here is the relevant info from this lesson's Tips and Notes:

Besides being used to indicate a direct object, the accusative ending -n is used to indicate quantities, measurements, prices, distances, duration etc.

Li pezas cent tri kilogramojn. He weighs 103 kg.


Miaoumiam

And even if it was a "regular" accusative, numbers don't use it. You won't see trin, naŭn or centn in Esperanto.


Trachurus1

Since this is (supposedly) the Esperanto course for speakers of American English the main translation should use the word "meter". The spelling "metre" should be accepted, but it should not be used in the main translation.


Miaoumiam

It has never been mentioned anywhere (AFAIK) the courses in english were specifically for US citizens. And I've seen more than once them using British terms or spelling.


Sanctacaris_unc.

According to Shakespeare, the crocodile is precisely as long as it is big, is of its own colour, and feeds on what it eats, which, taken together, makes it a very strange animal (Ant. & Cleop., II, vii).


Dalingo8

Ok, what are you talking about??


das-g

In Shakespeare's play "The Tragedy of Antony and Cleopatra" a.k.a. "The Tragedie of Anthonie, and Cleopatra" a.k.a. simply "Antony and Cleopatra" in Act II, Scene VII the following conversation occurs:

ANTONY [To CAESAR]: [Something about the Nile's high and low waters and Egyptian agriculture]

LEPIDUS: You've strange serpents there.

ANTONY: Ay, Lepidus.

LEPIDUS: Your serpent of Egypt is bred now of your mud by the operation of your sun: so is your crocodile.

[...]

LEPIDUS: What manner o' thing is your crocodile?

ANTONY: It is shaped, sir, like itself; and it is as broad as it hath breadth: it is just so high as it is, and moves with it own organs: it lives by that which nourisheth it, and the elements once out of it, it transmigrates.

LEPIDUS: What colour is it of?

ANTONY: Of its own colour too.

LEPIDUS: 'Tis a strange serpent.

ANTONY: 'Tis so. And the tears of it are wet.

CAESAR: Will this description satisfy him?

ANTONY: With the health that Pompey gives him, else he is a very epicure.

[...]


caseyryan13

cxu la krokodilo estas pli ol unu metron longa

This is insane, I swear it accepted the x-convention in earlier lessons


mizinamo

Duolingo seems to have problems with capital letters... cx for ĉ works but Ĉ has no accepted substitution.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.