"Ĉulakrokodiloestaspliolunumetronlonga?"

Translation:Is the crocodile more than one meter long?

3 years ago

12 Comments


pluckingstrings
pluckingstrings

Why does "meter" take the accusative case here? Is it considered the direct object of "estas?"

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No; this is the "accusative of measurement" -- we say, "unu metron longa, du kilogramojn peza, ses centimetrojn larĝa", and so on.

3 years ago

pluckingstrings
pluckingstrings

Great, thank you!

3 years ago

Cavman144
Cavman144

who would get close enough to see if it really is more than a meter long?!?

2 years ago

raydpratt
raydpratt

I listened to this several times, and I believe that the speaker is saying "un" instead of "unu." I do not mind since it is perfectly understandable (especially for someone who has studied Spanish), but is it common to drop the final u of unu in Esperanto? I don't care if it is formally correct or incorrect, but rather I would like to know if it is fairly common?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think he's saying "unu" - and no, I don't think the -u of unu tends to get dropped in spoken Esperanto.

3 years ago

GreanThom

Jes, jes ĝi estas.

2 years ago

Tomicxo

Yes, they can get up to six metres long. Even the adults of the smallest size are longer than a metre.

1 year ago

Valentino-Borgia
Valentino-Borgia

Why unu and not unun, as metron?

1 year ago

Siavel

In this case, the accusative -n ending is not marking the object of a sentence; rather, it is marking a unit of measure. In case you're using the mobile version of Duolingo, here is the relevant info from this lesson's Tips and Notes:

Besides being used to indicate a direct object, the accusative ending -n is used to indicate quantities, measurements, prices, distances, duration etc.

Li pezas cent tri kilogramojn. He weighs 103 kg.

4 months ago

DCraigCalvert

The speaker needs to stop doing meth right before recording. TOO FAST!!!!!

4 months ago

Kdhy11
Kdhy11

If you think Esperanto is fast, you've never met a "fast" language til you've tried INDONESIAN !!! Whatever language we're learning, we need to develop competence at the normal speed of utterance.

The Duo Indonesian course has a wonderful gadget for the audio at Level One, where new words and concepts are being introduced: next to the "bullhorn" speaker symbol, there is a smaller "turtle" symbol. Clicking on the bullhorn/speaker gives you the audio at normal, breathtaking Indonesian speed. Clicking on the wee turtle gives you the same audio slowed down to about half speed. It's an amazingly helpful tool for us beginners, and you can play back and forth between the two speeds until it makes sense. Kudos to the Indonesian development team for this concept!

It might be something for DUO to consider for all languages at the Level One level. (Absolute beginner in any language can be daunting.)

Just as the skillset steps upward from Level One through Level Four, perhaps audio training wheels at Level One might help create greater language awareness before moving on to Level Two and beyond.

Bye the bye: I highly recommend completely every level on every leaf of the tree. Each level pushes you toward more independent use of the target language.

The really long levels (30 - 40 sets) are at Level 3, and especially Level 4. There are almost no "word bank" questions, and no multiple choice. You are mostly transcribing directly from audio, or translating directly between language of presentation (English) and target language (Esperanto, Indonesian, etc.)

Another way to help yourself adjust is to read the printed text aloud to yourself before you click "repeat" on the audio. Formulate the word bank choices into a sentence and pronounce them as best you can, slowly and carefully. If it's multiple choice, read all the choices aloud (slowly, carefully). If it's a translation exercise, work out the translation in your head, pronounce it out loud. (Four times is supposed to be optimum, but I often get by with 3x). THEN go ahead and click on the audio again, listen a few times, then try to pronounce along with the audio.

It is NORMAL not to understand every sound of an utterance spoken at normal speed in a new language. Even in English, most of us don't actually hear every word that's said. We grasp at familiar phrases and fill-in-the-blanks in our heads. It's one of the main reasons why we miss-hear each other. How often have you remarked, "But I thought you said ... ."

And that's in your home language, which you've been studying (informally and formally) 24/7 since the day you were born.

Patience grasshopper.

1 month ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.