"Ĉu la krokodilo estas pli ol unu metron longa?"

Translation:Is the crocodile more than one meter long?

3 years ago

10 Comments


pluckingstrings
pluckingstrings

Why does "meter" take the accusative case here? Is it considered the direct object of "estas?"

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No; this is the "accusative of measurement" -- we say, "unu metron longa, du kilogramojn peza, ses centimetrojn larĝa", and so on.

3 years ago

pluckingstrings
pluckingstrings

Great, thank you!

3 years ago

Cavman144
Cavman144

who would get close enough to see if it really is more than a meter long?!?

2 years ago

raydpratt

I listened to this several times, and I believe that the speaker is saying "un" instead of "unu." I do not mind since it is perfectly understandable (especially for someone who has studied Spanish), but is it common to drop the final u of unu in Esperanto? I don't care if it is formally correct or incorrect, but rather I would like to know if it is fairly common?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

I think he's saying "unu" - and no, I don't think the -u of unu tends to get dropped in spoken Esperanto.

3 years ago

GreanThom

Jes, jes ĝi estas.

2 years ago

Tomicxo

Yes, they can get up to six metres long. Even the adults of the smallest size are longer than a metre.

1 year ago

Valentino-Borgia
Valentino-Borgia

Why unu and not unun, as metron?

1 year ago

Siavel

In this case, the accusative -n ending is not marking the object of a sentence; rather, it is marking a unit of measure. In case you're using the mobile version of Duolingo, here is the relevant info from this lesson's Tips and Notes:

Besides being used to indicate a direct object, the accusative ending -n is used to indicate quantities, measurements, prices, distances, duration etc.

Li pezas cent tri kilogramojn. He weighs 103 kg.

3 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.