1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi vediamo colori diversi."

"Noi vediamo colori diversi."

Translation:We see different colors.

October 21, 2013

39 Comments


leojav

What's wrong with the sentence "We see diverse colors"?

November 9, 2013

jgbachand

I actually used "various colors" to translate here; however, looking up both "diverse" and "various" in my trusty little dictionary, they gave "varia" as the Italian for both those words. I guess Duo is sticking to its guns in saying "diversa" translates as "different"!

February 1, 2015

malcolmissimo

Several (diversi!) dictionaries agree. Italian has quite a few "false friends" for English speakers - and vice versa - and this looks like one of the important ones.

It gets worse: diverso = different; differente = diverse.

September 16, 2015

roman2095

WordReference seems to think that "various" is OK for "diverso": http://www.wordreference.com/iten/diverso Also ReversoContext has many uses of "diversi" meaning "various" http://context.reverso.net/traduction/italien-anglais/diversi

July 21, 2016

Orologics

In Italian, diversi is used for the sense of "not the same" = "different". But I still stumble over it.

January 31, 2016

malcolmissimo

Hidden deep in Collins' dictionary, I've just found something to distinguish between diverso and differente. Differente has an underlying meaning of "changed": something is different from before. Diverso applies to the normal English usage of "different", i.e. not identical.

April 6, 2017

paulmacd

My OUP dictionary gives "diverso" as one of the translations of "various". conversely it gives both "different" and "various" as translations of "diverso",

December 10, 2017

JerryCartw

I agree. What's wrong with 'diverse'?

February 19, 2014

Orologics

Diverse in English implies variety and you can't use it to compare things. Diverso in Italian is used to compare and differentiate without variety. It's a great example of a false cognate.

April 6, 2017

Teresa116897

I appreciate your explanation. However, it is confusing that DL actually offers diverse as a translation option in the dropdown menu (20/6/18). If it is a false cognate then this should not be an option at all.

June 19, 2018

Racile

yeah what is wrong with diverse? in another answer it was accepted by DL

June 21, 2014

jlamstutz86

Is it black and blue or gold and white?

February 28, 2015

Apfeloxid
<h1>TheDress!</h1>
February 27, 2015

nitzpo

I'm color blind how do I say color blind in Italian?

December 23, 2013

MrMacbeth

"daltonico" = "colour blind" or "colour blind person"

January 23, 2015

davidwill1949

Still confused! I put "We see various colours". The question is: can it mean both "We see different colours" (John sees blue and I see green) AND "We see various colours" (we can see red, green, purple and yellow)?

February 7, 2015

TheBareBears

I think it depends on the context of the situation.

April 10, 2015

ashlward

Why can't this be "We see colours differently"

October 21, 2013

Nitram.

diverso is an adjective and differently is an adverb, so you would have to use an adverb here which is apparently "diversamente" or "differentemente"

October 21, 2013

ashlward

Cool thanks!

October 22, 2013

AnnBeverid

Hmm but that's the trouble with the program not accepting 'diverse', because even if one says 'we see different colours' it can be ambiguous and mean 'we see colours differently'. I think this is why many English speakers chose 'diverse' over different, and we're grumpy that 'diverse' isn't accepted...

July 13, 2014

SporadicAspirant

I'll let different stray into the meaning of diverse sometimes. But sure, I can live with being marked wrong for writing diverse here.

Anyway, just to let other learners know the translation for diverse, my dictionary tells me:

  • diverse - svariato
  • different - diverso
October 6, 2015

malcolmissimo

I suggest an authoritative dictionary which shows words in context. Try https://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano-Inglese/S/svariato.html. In the singular svariato means assorted or miscellanous, in the plural it is basically one substitute (among others) for molti: many, various, several.

From this source, the common translation from English "diverse" is differente. Two false friends!

June 17, 2019

JanaKK

Would it be wrong to say "Noi vediamo i colori diversi" instead of "Noi vediamo colori diversi"?

June 28, 2016

Euhan1

Italian has definite articles just like English (well, one at least). If there isn't a definite article in the English phrase don't put one in the Italian and vice versa.

There are many exceptions to this rule but unless you know why you should do it differently it's the best bet.

April 10, 2017

minimi1984

Is this meant like he sees red where I see brown, that kind of different, or am I misunderstanding. Help!

April 4, 2017

malcolmissimo

Two possibilities: 1. As you suggest. 2. For example, we are admiring a tree in autumn, whose leaves show several colours. Without context, either could be true.

April 4, 2017

Marninger

Noi = we

Vediamo = we see

Colori = colours

Diversi = several different

We see (several) different colors

April 4, 2017

malcolmissimo

Diverso just means "different" or "divergent", not many different. Are you confusing it with its false English friend "diverse"? That doesn't really have a main Italian equivalent, it depends on context. See http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/D/diverse.php?lingua=en

April 4, 2017

Marninger

Yes, - but there is a slight difference between diverso and diversi (pl)

Diverso = Different

Diversi = Several

In italian "I told you already several months ago" would be something like "Ti ho detto giĆ  diversi mesi fa".

For more details see: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/Diversi

April 6, 2017

malcolmissimo

That's useful, thanks, I've only ever met vari & parecchi for "several".

April 6, 2017

FloritaSDQ

What wrong with, "We see various colors" ?

November 21, 2016

Orologics

Various is the translation for the word svariato. These mis-translations suggested are examples of false cognates. Diverso does not translate to diverse, so you can't use synonyms of diverse. Break it down: di (of) verso (the opposite). Of the opposite = not the same = different.

November 21, 2016

davidwill1949

different = diverso (not the same) various = svariato (an assortment of things)

November 21, 2016

pennyellen65

Whats wrong with "we see colors differently?"

April 23, 2017

malcolmissimo

Noi vediamo colori diversamente. Adverb. And I don't spell colours like that :-)

April 23, 2017

pamelita_2003

We see diverse colours. This should be accepted as a correct answer.

April 28, 2018

John168525

"diverse" is one of the meanings given to "diversi" in the drop-down list. Why is "diverse colours" given as incorrect? Explain, please.

March 25, 2019

paolina.fo

Hey, Vsauce! Michael here,

August 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.