1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi vediamo colori diversi."

"Noi vediamo colori diversi."

Translation:We see different colors.

October 21, 2013

57 Comments


leojav

What's wrong with the sentence "We see diverse colors"?


jgbachand

I actually used "various colors" to translate here; however, looking up both "diverse" and "various" in my trusty little dictionary, they gave "varia" as the Italian for both those words. I guess Duo is sticking to its guns in saying "diversa" translates as "different"!


malcolmissimo

Several (diversi!) dictionaries agree. Italian has quite a few "false friends" for English speakers - and vice versa - and this looks like one of the important ones.

It gets worse: diverso = different; differente = diverse.


roman2095

WordReference seems to think that "various" is OK for "diverso": http://www.wordreference.com/iten/diverso Also ReversoContext has many uses of "diversi" meaning "various" http://context.reverso.net/traduction/italien-anglais/diversi


Orologics

In Italian, diversi is used for the sense of "not the same" = "different". But I still stumble over it.


malcolmissimo

Hidden deep in Collins' dictionary, I've just found something to distinguish between diverso and differente. Differente has an underlying meaning of "changed": something is different from before. Diverso applies to the normal English usage of "different", i.e. not identical.


paulmacd

My OUP dictionary gives "diverso" as one of the translations of "various". conversely it gives both "different" and "various" as translations of "diverso",


JerryCartw

I agree. What's wrong with 'diverse'?


Orologics

Diverse in English implies variety and you can't use it to compare things. Diverso in Italian is used to compare and differentiate without variety. It's a great example of a false cognate.


Teresa116897

I appreciate your explanation. However, it is confusing that DL actually offers diverse as a translation option in the dropdown menu (20/6/18). If it is a false cognate then this should not be an option at all.


smitty_x

That tripped me up as well -- 2 1/2 years later.


Racile

yeah what is wrong with diverse? in another answer it was accepted by DL


jlamstutz86

Is it black and blue or gold and white?


nitzpo

I'm color blind how do I say color blind in Italian?


MrMacbeth

"daltonico" = "colour blind" or "colour blind person"


davidwill1949

Still confused! I put "We see various colours". The question is: can it mean both "We see different colours" (John sees blue and I see green) AND "We see various colours" (we can see red, green, purple and yellow)?


TheBareBears

I think it depends on the context of the situation.


Marninger

Various is a so called a false friend.

The basic meaning of various comes from something that varies. The sentence "His disguises are many and various" means that he has many and is constantly changing his disguise.

The Italian word for various = vario.

The italian word diversi is the plural form of diverso meaning different. So diversi means something like many/several different.


ashlward

Why can't this be "We see colours differently"


Nitram.

diverso is an adjective and differently is an adverb, so you would have to use an adverb here which is apparently "diversamente" or "differentemente"


AnnBeverid

Hmm but that's the trouble with the program not accepting 'diverse', because even if one says 'we see different colours' it can be ambiguous and mean 'we see colours differently'. I think this is why many English speakers chose 'diverse' over different, and we're grumpy that 'diverse' isn't accepted...


SporadicAspirant

I'll let different stray into the meaning of diverse sometimes. But sure, I can live with being marked wrong for writing diverse here.

Anyway, just to let other learners know the translation for diverse, my dictionary tells me:

  • diverse - svariato
  • different - diverso

malcolmissimo

I suggest an authoritative dictionary which shows words in context. Try https://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano-Inglese/S/svariato.html. In the singular svariato means assorted or miscellanous, in the plural it is basically one substitute (among others) for molti: many, various, several.

From this source, the common translation from English "diverse" is differente. Two false friends!


JanaKK

Would it be wrong to say "Noi vediamo i colori diversi" instead of "Noi vediamo colori diversi"?


Euhan1

Italian has definite articles just like English (well, one at least). If there isn't a definite article in the English phrase don't put one in the Italian and vice versa.

There are many exceptions to this rule but unless you know why you should do it differently it's the best bet.


minimi1984

Is this meant like he sees red where I see brown, that kind of different, or am I misunderstanding. Help!


malcolmissimo

Two possibilities: 1. As you suggest. 2. For example, we are admiring a tree in autumn, whose leaves show several colours. Without context, either could be true.


Marninger

Noi = we

Vediamo = we see

Colori = colours

Diversi = several different

We see (several) different colors


malcolmissimo

Diverso just means "different" or "divergent", not many different. Are you confusing it with its false English friend "diverse"? That doesn't really have a main Italian equivalent, it depends on context. See http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/D/diverse.php?lingua=en


Marninger

Yes, - but there is a slight difference between diverso and diversi (pl)

Diverso = Different

Diversi = Several

In italian "I told you already several months ago" would be something like "Ti ho detto già diversi mesi fa".

For more details see: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/Diversi


malcolmissimo

That's useful, thanks, I've only ever met vari & parecchi for "several".


paolina.fo

Hey, Vsauce! Michael here,


FloritaSDQ

What wrong with, "We see various colors" ?


Orologics

Various is the translation for the word svariato. These mis-translations suggested are examples of false cognates. Diverso does not translate to diverse, so you can't use synonyms of diverse. Break it down: di (of) verso (the opposite). Of the opposite = not the same = different.


davidwill1949

different = diverso (not the same) various = svariato (an assortment of things)


pennyellen65

Whats wrong with "we see colors differently?"


malcolmissimo

Noi vediamo colori diversamente. Adverb. And I don't spell colours like that :-)


pamelita_2003

We see diverse colours. This should be accepted as a correct answer.


John168525

"diverse" is one of the meanings given to "diversi" in the drop-down list. Why is "diverse colours" given as incorrect? Explain, please.


Erated8

Is This "We See Different Colours (From Eachother)", Or "We See (Many) Different Colours"?


Perkeleves

I just entered colour

Curse american english


LaDonna2020

What is wrong with " we look at different colours"?


LaDonna2020

Are there different words for see, look at, watch in italian? What is the difference between "vediamo" and "guardiamo"?


Marninger

Vedere = to see - - - vediamo = we see
Vedere and to see is about perceiving things with your eyes.

Guardare = to watch/to look at - - - guardiamo = we watch/we look at Guardare and to watch/to look at is what you do in order to detect something with your eyes.

I happend to see it because I was looking in that direction when it flew past.

I saw some wonderful paintings at the museum but the guard was watching me all the time.


RobertBruc14

Sooooo...."v" is pronounced "b"? Vediamo?


JNJT1610

As in, one person is colour-blind? (Or should I say: color-blind)


Eva206958

We see THE different colors - is it incorrect??


H.G.Stolk27

Different colors! We fight for each other!


jd12386

I think the problem here is we translate differently then duoling does. I translated this sentence (We see colors differently) But duoling does not like that.


bonbayel

I think that's because diverse is an adjective, and you're using an adverb (with -ly, which would be translated with something in '-mente'.


Highwaysta1

CAN SEE is English

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.