1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je n'ai rien à faire dans ce…

"Je n'ai rien à faire dans ce procès."

Translation:I have nothing to do with that case.

December 31, 2012

32 Comments


evatenn

Why would "I do not have anything to do with..." be incorrect? As a native English speaker, I consider the former and "I have nothing to do with..." to be interchangeable.


mlindal

I would agree with you as an English speaker myself. "I don't have anything to do" is the way I translate "Je n'ai rien à faire"


shemp

I agree with both of you, and think it should be included in the correct responses. I'll try reporting...


Kevin968039

Instinctively I knew that was what the phrase was saying, but I couldn't see 'all' the words that I thought were required to actually mean that. I thought 'Avec' (at least), would have been needed for the phrase. What am I missing here?


sslawek

So both "with the case" and "in the case" are being accepted as correct translations? I agree, they don't mean the same thing!


effyleven

Do remember that specific use of which prepositions is one the things that varies very greatly between languages.. and therefore represents one of the steepest stumbling blocks when translating. What is very much "in" to you, may so obviously be "on" to the speaker of another language. :-)


lmparis49

3/5/2019 = ' in the case' not accepted; DL telling me it should be 'with the case'


Serxwebun

I put down "trial" for "procès," which is correct. Also, if you want to say "process" in French, the better word is "processus."


FuzzyBee

Why is it "the case" instead of "this case" (or "that case")?


DianaM

DL may have been avoiding the more general English expression "in that/this case" meaning, "under those/these circumstances", or "in that/this situation", and usually translated in French as "dans ce cas".

"Case" is actually kind of a tricky word to use in translation, because it absolutely can mean a legal undertaking (or a police investigation), but it does often carry that more general meaning.

"I have nothing to do with the case" might carry the "legal" meaning, but could very easily mean, "I am not personally involved in what we've been discussing." Context would tell all.


[deactivated user]

    Reported it.


carolsmith17484

    Why is "dans" not translated as "in" please? Or is this this just a DUO oddity.


ArdeJohnson

    "nothing to do in this case" and "nothing to do with this case" are not the same, yet DL accepts both, which one is it?


BeSafeDear

    and how about i do not have anything to do in this process ?


pH..

    Also accepted: I have nothing to do in that process. This has quite different meaning compared to the preferred translation.


northernguy

    In English, I have nothing to do with the/this/that case means you are not connected with it in any way.

    In English, I have nothing to do in this case can mean you do have something to do with it but have nothing to do in it. It may very well be a complaint that you are being prevented from actually getting something to do in the case that you are connected to. You are assigned some degree of responsibility but are being left out of the loop.

    What I don't understand is why I have nothing to do in the/this case is accepted but that case is not.


Kevin968039

    @northernguy, that helps me to understand it better than I did, but it still sounds kinda funky.


MarievilKanevil

    The drop down menu suggested "no use insisting," for "rien à faire," but that wasn't accepted in my answer. I hate when that happens.


DianaM

    "No use insisting"?? Honestly. I'm not sure where DL gets these possible translations, but clearly this one was from some very specific context. I really think the dropdown hints do more harm than good and should either be extensively reworked or scrapped altogether. Bah.


Kevin968039

    @MarievilKanevil, yeah, that really messed with my head also. I think the hints actually worked Against me.


keithleigh

    why isnt " i dont have anything do to... be right if i have nothing to do.... is the same in english, just cant have double negative


VeledaLorakeet

    WHy not I have to do nothing in that process? So just a different location of the "to do" combination?


    [deactivated user]

      What does rien à faire really (and literally) mean? The hints aren't being very hinting.


JH959

      It should be "avec", not "dans". "Dans" would mean that he/she is part of the case but has nothing to do.


Sue919013

      "I have nothing to do in this case" This was my answer and it was not accepted although other comments seem to say that their answer was. Also the hints for "dans" are "to, on, from" NOT WITH or IN


northernguy

      Prepositions are some of the trickiest things in dealing with foreign languages. Although the speaker may have one meaning in mind when saying in this case it is not at all necessarily clear what saying that actually means.

      Do you mean you mean someone in the case has nothing to do? Or do you mean someone who has lots to do has nothing connected to the case? Of do you mean in this case (in this event) now that you have taken my keys away I have nothing to do? What might be evident in one language is not so clear in another language where the same preposition is used differently.


solaodut

      Why was this marked wrong? "I have nothing to do in this trial". I think "ce proces" means also "this trial" OR "this case".


effyleven

      So how do we say, "I do not have a hope in that case," ?


RQZ.Sash

      in this trial? Why not correct?


alanvoe

      How would I say "I have nothing to do with this man" using "avoir rien à faire"? "Je n'ai rien à faire dans cet homme" sounds odd to me.

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.