"Je n'ai rien à faire dans ce procès."

Translation:I have nothing to do with that case.

December 31, 2012

32 Comments


evatenn

Why would "I do not have anything to do with..." be incorrect? As a native English speaker, I consider the former and "I have nothing to do with..." to be interchangeable.

August 9, 2014

mlindal

I would agree with you as an English speaker myself. "I don't have anything to do" is the way I translate "Je n'ai rien à faire"

August 13, 2014

shemp

I agree with both of you, and think it should be included in the correct responses. I'll try reporting...

October 2, 2014

Kevin968039

Instinctively I knew that was what the phrase was saying, but I couldn't see 'all' the words that I thought were required to actually mean that. I thought 'Avec' (at least), would have been needed for the phrase. What am I missing here?

December 2, 2018

sslawek

So both "with the case" and "in the case" are being accepted as correct translations? I agree, they don't mean the same thing!

September 29, 2014

effyleven

Do remember that specific use of which prepositions is one the things that varies very greatly between languages.. and therefore represents one of the steepest stumbling blocks when translating. What is very much "in" to you, may so obviously be "on" to the speaker of another language. :-)

January 11, 2019

lmparis49

3/5/2019 = ' in the case' not accepted; DL telling me it should be 'with the case'

March 5, 2019

Serxwebun

I put down "trial" for "procès," which is correct. Also, if you want to say "process" in French, the better word is "processus."

December 31, 2012

Jones_Rick

misleading clue

September 17, 2014

Inguin-freyr

Reported it.

January 25, 2016

FuzzyBee

Why is it "the case" instead of "this case" (or "that case")?

July 24, 2014

DianaM

DL may have been avoiding the more general English expression "in that/this case" meaning, "under those/these circumstances", or "in that/this situation", and usually translated in French as "dans ce cas".

"Case" is actually kind of a tricky word to use in translation, because it absolutely can mean a legal undertaking (or a police investigation), but it does often carry that more general meaning.

"I have nothing to do with the case" might carry the "legal" meaning, but could very easily mean, "I am not personally involved in what we've been discussing." Context would tell all.

October 11, 2014

carolsmith17484

Why is "dans" not translated as "in" please? Or is this this just a DUO oddity.

August 27, 2018

ArdeJohnson

"nothing to do in this case" and "nothing to do with this case" are not the same, yet DL accepts both, which one is it?

January 4, 2016

BenFrommherz

and how about i do not have anything to do in this process ?

September 12, 2018

pH..

Also accepted: I have nothing to do in that process. This has quite different meaning compared to the preferred translation.

August 31, 2014

northernguy

In English, I have nothing to do with the/this/that case means you are not connected with it in any way.

In English, I have nothing to do in this case can mean you do have something to do with it but have nothing to do in it. It may very well be a complaint that you are being prevented from actually getting something to do in the case that you are connected to. You are assigned some degree of responsibility but are being left out of the loop.

What I don't understand is why I have nothing to do in the/this case is accepted but that case is not.

September 23, 2014

Kevin968039

@northernguy, that helps me to understand it better than I did, but it still sounds kinda funky.

December 2, 2018

MarievilKanevil

The drop down menu suggested "no use insisting," for "rien à faire," but that wasn't accepted in my answer. I hate when that happens.

November 6, 2014

DianaM

"No use insisting"?? Honestly. I'm not sure where DL gets these possible translations, but clearly this one was from some very specific context. I really think the dropdown hints do more harm than good and should either be extensively reworked or scrapped altogether. Bah.

November 11, 2014

Kevin968039

@MarievilKanevil, yeah, that really messed with my head also. I think the hints actually worked Against me.

December 2, 2018

keithleigh

why isnt " i dont have anything do to... be right if i have nothing to do.... is the same in english, just cant have double negative

August 11, 2015

VeledaLorakeet

WHy not I have to do nothing in that process? So just a different location of the "to do" combination?

December 23, 2015

Inguin-freyr

What does rien à faire really (and literally) mean? The hints aren't being very hinting.

January 25, 2016

JH959

It should be "avec", not "dans". "Dans" would mean that he/she is part of the case but has nothing to do.

December 18, 2017

Sue919013

"I have nothing to do in this case" This was my answer and it was not accepted although other comments seem to say that their answer was. Also the hints for "dans" are "to, on, from" NOT WITH or IN

July 6, 2018

northernguy

Prepositions are some of the trickiest things in dealing with foreign languages. Although the speaker may have one meaning in mind when saying in this case it is not at all necessarily clear what saying that actually means.

Do you mean you mean someone in the case has nothing to do? Or do you mean someone who has lots to do has nothing connected to the case? Of do you mean in this case (in this event) now that you have taken my keys away I have nothing to do? What might be evident in one language is not so clear in another language where the same preposition is used differently.

August 27, 2018

Kevin968039

Oy vey

December 2, 2018

solaodut

Why was this marked wrong? "I have nothing to do in this trial". I think "ce proces" means also "this trial" OR "this case".

December 20, 2018

effyleven

So how do we say, "I do not have a hope in that case," ?

January 16, 2019

Mega-Slowking

in this trial? Why not correct?

April 14, 2019

alanvoe

How would I say "I have nothing to do with this man" using "avoir rien à faire"? "Je n'ai rien à faire dans cet homme" sounds odd to me.

July 12, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.