"Ich habe fünf Geschwister, drei Schwestern und zwei Brüder."

Translation:I have five siblings, three sisters and two brothers.

August 6, 2015

12 Comments


Owlspotting

Does German use a comma after "Geschwister" in a sentence like this? In English, I think that the more appropriate punctuation mark should be a colon.

July 26, 2019

Seren7938

Me too! But I have one more sister than that.

July 26, 2018

fredfredso1

Geschwestern?

August 6, 2015

mizinamo

No. The two words are probably related, but "Geschwister" has -i- in it and no -n at the end.

The -i- is presumably historically from an "umlauted" -e-; compare "Gebrüder" (brothers, brethren, as in "die Gebrüder Grimm", the Brothers Grimm) which has umlaut compared to "Bruder", or "das Gefälle" (the slope) compared to "fallen" (to fall).

"Geschwister" doesn't really have a singular ("a sibling") - sometimes you hear "das Geschwisterkind" for "the sibling" as in "Jeder kann ein Geschwisterkind mitbringen" for "Everyone may bring a sibling along".

But in the plural it's pretty common, much more than the English "siblings".

For example, we'd generally say, "Wie viele Geschwister hast du?" rather than "Wie viele Brüder und Schwestern hast du?" as in English "How many brothers and sisters do you have?"

August 6, 2015

Naroyy

I have five brothers and sisters, three sisters, and two brothers.

Why does it suddenly force me to use the word siblings? I accepted brothers and sisters in a question earlier in the training, and actually show brothers and sisters are the correct translation when you hover over Geschwister...

June 15, 2017

ALLintolearning3

This could be confused with "I have five brothers. - and sisters....." If you just said "I have five brothers and sisters." that could be done, but with the rest of the sentence, it is awkward to say the least. There is not enough pause for it to register before you let us know how many of each. With the word "siblings", you don't even have to pause. I am even anxiously awaiting how many of each.

May 17, 2018

Ericka294612

Was it necessary to keep it this long...?

September 15, 2017

ALLintolearning3

Some people are tired of short sentences. So there are different sentences for different people.

May 17, 2018

Fridhaz

There is no more option words to choice.

May 18, 2018

ALLintolearning3

You can’t make “I have five siblings, three sisters and two brothers.” ?

May 18, 2018

FelipeKastisho

"I've got five siblings, three sisters and two brothers" I put that and it marked it as incorrect... Have I missed a manners class or something? I thought that was grammatically correct. :l

December 7, 2018

mizinamo

It's fine -- just a forgotten alternative.

December 7, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.