1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Her blouse is tight."

"Her blouse is tight."

Translation:A blusa dela é justa.

October 21, 2013

13 Comments


paulconsul

This makes no sense at all to me. First, why isn't "sua blusa" just as good as "a blusa dela", and second, why isn't "apertada" a better translation for "tight" than "justa"??????


Paulenrique

sua blusa = a blusa dela. Justa is not as tight as apertada. Apertada is very uncomfortable and you may not be able to fit in...


djeidot

For "apertada" you might say "too tight".


Scutigera

Except DL does not [yet] accept, "too tight" as an English translation for apertada.

What I am slightly miffed by is "justa" is considered the correct answer at the top of this discussion but was the 3rd hint and given as "justo" instead (so I thought 'it must be one of the exceptions I do not know about...').

I think it might be best for DL to put all hints in the infinitive form which would get us to flex our conjugation/declension skills without confusing us with misleading conjugations (plus we would learn the infinitive forms).

Just a thought. :)


PaulAbraha11

What do you mean? Adjectives don't have infinitive forms.


TTCostaDC

Paulenrique, please confirm that "sua blusa = a blusa dela" only if the subject has already been identified as feminine, correct? In my Portuguese class with a Brasilian teacher, when I used "seu/sua" without before stating the feminine owner, "de voce" was implied.


Paulenrique

Exaclty. Dela = her.

"seu/sua" without any further context = your.


TTCostaDC

"estreita" is not allowed here, as in Rosa Arredonda a Saia? I guess narrow talks about a narrow shape, not necessarily tightness, correct?


LobsangC

A blusa dela é apertada. =Was accepted 2-16-2018.


DeborahAnn5

Why doesnt ela work for her?


djeidot

That's the possessive "her" (masc. "his"), not the complement "her" (masc. "him"). So, in the case of possessives, you cannot use "ela", but you can use "dela" (de + ela)


CoryW.Lewi

I just wanna say that BLUSA = Sweater/Jumper BLOUSE = Camisa (cue: Sad Trombone)


PaulAbraha11

I'm not convinced you're right about that. Living here in Brazil I see racks of blouses in the shops marked as "blusas" and a Google search for "blusa site:br" shows up loads of what I would call blouses and not a single sweater amongst them - I need to search for "suéter" to find them. Neither my Portuguese nor my knowledge of fashion are adequate to differentiate between blusas and camisas (or indeed camisetas) though.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.