"Her blouse is tight."

Translation:A blusa dela é justa.

October 21, 2013

11 Comments


paulconsul

This makes no sense at all to me. First, why isn't "sua blusa" just as good as "a blusa dela", and second, why isn't "apertada" a better translation for "tight" than "justa"??????

October 21, 2013

Paulenrique

sua blusa = a blusa dela. Justa is not as tight as apertada. Apertada is very uncomfortable and you may not be able to fit in...

October 21, 2013

djeidot

For "apertada" you might say "too tight".

November 17, 2013

Scutigera

Except DL does not [yet] accept, "too tight" as an English translation for apertada.

What I am slightly miffed by is "justa" is considered the correct answer at the top of this discussion but was the 3rd hint and given as "justo" instead (so I thought 'it must be one of the exceptions I do not know about...').

I think it might be best for DL to put all hints in the infinitive form which would get us to flex our conjugation/declension skills without confusing us with misleading conjugations (plus we would learn the infinitive forms).

Just a thought. :)

April 20, 2017

PaulAbraha11

What do you mean? Adjectives don't have infinitive forms.

May 9, 2019

TTCostaDC

Paulenrique, please confirm that "sua blusa = a blusa dela" only if the subject has already been identified as feminine, correct? In my Portuguese class with a Brasilian teacher, when I used "seu/sua" without before stating the feminine owner, "de voce" was implied.

February 11, 2016

Paulenrique

Exaclty. Dela = her.

"seu/sua" without any further context = your.

February 11, 2016

LobsangC

A blusa dela é apertada. =Was accepted 2-16-2018.

February 17, 2018

TTCostaDC

"estreita" is not allowed here, as in Rosa Arredonda a Saia? I guess narrow talks about a narrow shape, not necessarily tightness, correct?

February 11, 2016

DeborahAnn5

Why doesnt ela work for her?

January 31, 2016

djeidot

That's the possessive "her" (masc. "his"), not the complement "her" (masc. "him"). So, in the case of possessives, you cannot use "ela", but you can use "dela" (de + ela)

January 31, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.