"Her blouse is tight."

Translation:A blusa dela é justa.

October 21, 2013

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


paulconsul

This makes no sense at all to me. First, why isn't "sua blusa" just as good as "a blusa dela", and second, why isn't "apertada" a better translation for "tight" than "justa"??????


Paulenrique

sua blusa = a blusa dela. Justa is not as tight as apertada. Apertada is very uncomfortable and you may not be able to fit in...


djeidot

For "apertada" you might say "too tight".


Scutigera

Except DL does not [yet] accept, "too tight" as an English translation for apertada.

What I am slightly miffed by is "justa" is considered the correct answer at the top of this discussion but was the 3rd hint and given as "justo" instead (so I thought 'it must be one of the exceptions I do not know about...').

I think it might be best for DL to put all hints in the infinitive form which would get us to flex our conjugation/declension skills without confusing us with misleading conjugations (plus we would learn the infinitive forms).

Just a thought. :)


PaulAbraha11

What do you mean? Adjectives don't have infinitive forms.


TTCostaDC

Paulenrique, please confirm that "sua blusa = a blusa dela" only if the subject has already been identified as feminine, correct? In my Portuguese class with a Brasilian teacher, when I used "seu/sua" without before stating the feminine owner, "de voce" was implied.


Paulenrique

Exaclty. Dela = her.

"seu/sua" without any further context = your.


LobsangC

A blusa dela é apertada. =Was accepted 2-16-2018.


TTCostaDC

"estreita" is not allowed here, as in Rosa Arredonda a Saia? I guess narrow talks about a narrow shape, not necessarily tightness, correct?


Ross990422

A blusa dela e apertado is correct according to duo, Apertado is given for tight in other lessons so it makes no sense to say that tight is suddenly something else. Justo is used elsewhere in this lesson to mean fair, so how come it now changes its meaning. This doesn't encourage learning.


DeborahAnn5

Why doesnt ela work for her?


djeidot

That's the possessive "her" (masc. "his"), not the complement "her" (masc. "him"). So, in the case of possessives, you cannot use "ela", but you can use "dela" (de + ela)


DhanBdrTha

My got cleared my confusion after reading comments thanks


Ross990422

What's the point of doing these exercises if you don't accept a correct translation? A blusa dela e apertado is correct - duo said so in an earlier statement. The moderator's statement of eight years ago did not say it was incorrect

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.