1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Harita sende mi?"

"Harita sende mi?"

Translation:Do you have the map?

August 6, 2015

12 Comments


MalkatHaSheleg

Sh@t. I wrote a map and it was not accepted


Islamove91

It won't make sense to say (do you have a map) as in this case the turkish question should have (var) somewhere .. it won't neither make sense to say (is a map with you ) ..


Andro0

shouldn't there be a 'var' somewhere?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope :) If you asked "Do you have a map?" you would need one though ("Haritan var mı")


Andro0

So the original sentence is literally 'is the map on you?', because you know they have the map, rather than asking for 'a' map('Haritan var mı?')you don't know exists?


Lightsrun

How would you say "Is the map yours?"


archiTURK

Harita senin mi?


Shen0.001

It would be "Harita senin mı?"

And if you had a particular map in hand and you pointed to like saying (this), it then would be " Bu harita senin mı?"


Shen0.001

I think it has to be "is the map with you?" (Sende > with you)

While "do you have a/the map?) Would be "haritan var mı? / sende harita var mı?"


Trish588316

I wrote Have you got the map which feels a natural way of asking this question. Marked wrong?


_Bungle

The audio for this is still missing! İ have reported this before already.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.