"Did anybody else see him?"

Translation:Ĉu iu alia vidis lin?

August 6, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dotevo

does "Cxu alia iu ..." is correct?


HakeemEvrenoglu

Same question here. Reporting now.


zs..

why doesn't this sentence mean " did somebody else see him" ?


salivanto

It's a quirk of English. You say "someone" in positive statements and "anyone" in questions.


KungLaotheAlumni

So to be clear Esperanto doesn't distinguish between the two and "iu alia" can be someone else and/or anyone else?


salivanto

I suppose the answer depends on what you mean when you make that distinction in English.


KungLaotheAlumni

Lol. I guess that anyone/body else implies some sort of "additionality," which is to say that some number of persons has been counted in a group and "anyone/body else" refers to persons besides those already counted who should be included. Using the example given, "Ĉu iu alia vidis lin," it's the difference between "Did someone else (at all) see him," vs. "Did someone else (outside of/in addition to X) see him." More emphasis than not but distinction there is.


mizinamo

You could translate it either way.


Miaoumiam

Shouldn't it be 'iu ajn alia?'


KungLaotheAlumni

This was my first thought was well. Would love some clarification on this.


salivanto

Why is it iu alia and not alia iu?

The correct way to say it is iu alia. This is well established in the usage. Also consider that iu alia is short for iu alia persono. It wouldn't make sense to change the word order ("some other person" not "other some person").

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.