"Er verandert niet veel in Nederland."

Translation:Not much changes in the Netherlands.

3 years ago

37 Comments


bmkr
bmkr

Why is it incorrect to say "Nothing much changes in the Netherlands." ?

2 years ago

Sheilahughes1

i find this strange, too. I am sure ours is a correct translation and is exacly what an English person would say.

1 year ago

Berggie1
Berggie1

One possible translation given is "There doesn't change lots in the Netherlands." That is not good English, even if it is understandable.

3 years ago

googoogajoob

Why is There are not many changes in the Netherlands wrong?

2 years ago

animago180

i am not native but i think it is because of the er, you see the er means that something is unespecified it means that in this sentence er translates to "nothing" , "there are not many changes in the netherlands" is a good tranlation but i think duo puts it incorrect to show us how er affect the sentence

1 year ago

PrinsesKayla

I questioned this as well, then I saw it !!!

Not much changes in the Netherlands. ("changes" is a verb here) veranderen

There are not many changes in the Netherlands. ("changes" is a noun here) De verandering

8 months ago

saaymast

"nothing changes much in the netherlands"? - marked as incorrect?

3 years ago

as2907
as2907

If I have understood correctly so far, "er" is a sort of "fake" subject, while the "real" subject is "niet veel". And "niet" means "not", while "nothing" is "niets". So if I have to make an attempt to translate your sentence, that would be "niets verandert veel in Nederland", but I'd like to hear some native's opinion.

2 years ago

dkpwatson

That's a good reply but the colloquial meaning of the sentence is better reflected by the translation Saaymast offers. IMHO of course.

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

I'm not sure I understand what you mean.

2 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

All are right. It's just that these sentences are not fed into the server as correct sentences or options.

2 years ago

raconteur
raconteur

i didnt scroll all the way down, but how about phrasing the dutch as " niet veel verandert in Nederland"? is it grammatically correct? and does it have the same meaning? if its similar to german, then the sentences should be two ways of expressing the same thing. the german equivalent would be "Es verändert sich nicht viel in Niederland", which is less commonly said.

2 years ago

christiesam
christiesam

a more fluent translation might be 'nothing much changes in the Netherlands:

2 years ago

maellswo

What's wrong with "Nothing much changes in the Netherlands."? I don't see the difference from "Not much. . ." and it certainly sounds the same in English.

2 years ago

dadamn

Could this also be, "There is not much that changes in the Netherlands?"

3 years ago

DrBreakalot

No, the Dutch would have to be 'Er is niet veel dat verandert in Nederland.'
'Er verandert niet veel in Nederland' - 'The Netherlands as a whole stay mostly the same'
'Er is niet veel dat verandert in Nederland' - 'Not many things in the Netherlands change'

3 years ago

as2907
as2907

Shouldn't that be "Er is niet veel in Nederland dat verandert", or "Er is niet veel dat in Nederland verandert"?

2 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Both are wrong. DrBreak is right.

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

It would be nice to also know why.

2 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

In both of your sentences, werkwoord placement is wrong and I don't make the rules so don't ask me why. As for "how", the supposedly sub-ordinate "clause" is just a verb and hence, not a clause, thus, incorrect.And the second one also suffers with the same problem of not having a sub-ordinate subject and wrong word order in secondary clause along with missing object in the main.

You basically have tried to convert word-by-word from the English sentences to their corresponding dutch versions.

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

It doesn't seem to me that I did a word-by-word translation, which is instead what DrBreakalot did:

"There is not much that changes in the Netherlands"

"Er is niet veel dat verandert in Nederland"

They seem identical to me (except for the article before the proper noun in the English one), whereas my two sentences have a different word order, and neither of them is the result of converting word-by-word from dadamn's suggestion.

I don't understand why "dat", which I suppose is a relative pronoun, is not the subject of the subordinate clause. I guess that the rule prescribing to put the verb in the end of a subordinate clause is not so strict as it is in German.

2 years ago

BOOIII

Why is " It does not change a lot in the Netherlands" wrong?

2 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

Because 'it' kinda specifies a subject whereas 'er' here is for a general or unspecific subject.

2 years ago

sairus_
sairus_

so why "It doesn't change much in the Netherlands" is accepted?

2 years ago

PowerBoyAakash

If this is the case, then it means your first sentence is also right as there is as much a difference between those two as the words 'life' and 'family'. This also implies that the admins have not included this similarity strike of doesn't and don't.

On a side note, I would like to comment upon the excessive caring attitude of the people over this sentence and many of the like. We basically should understand that this means that "There are not many changes in anything in the Netherlands" and just leave it be. What we are doing, this is no way to learn a language.

2 years ago

DrBreakalot

I have no idea, it should be wrong too un my opinion.

2 years ago

RaidoPZ

Why is the sentence "There are not many changes in the Netherlands" wrong?

2 years ago

milescart.er

I think it is because 'changes' in your sentence is not longer a verb (he/she/it changes) but a plural noun.

1 year ago

orangeno47

Nothing much new here either after reading comments...Why would "nothing much changes in the Netherlands"? so ridiculous!!

1 year ago

castironowl
castironowl

Will there eventually be conjugation links on the vocabulary words? When I'm learning a new verb, I find it helpful to see how it's conjugated in the tense I'm learning.

3 years ago

misswubs
misswubs

I said "There isn't much changing in the Netherlands" and it was wrong. Can anyone tell me why?

2 years ago

SchonBaume

I answered : the changes are not much in the netherland. and it marked me wrong.! Why?

1 year ago

nair.Varun

The suggested answer is "It does not change much in The Netherlands". Why is "It does not change a lot in The Netherlands " incorrect ?

4 months ago

BarbaraHea6

after many hours I decided to risk translating Nederland as Holland (rejected) which would be more natural in English - is there a rule here

1 month ago

as2907
as2907

Yes, the same because of which England is not The United Kingdom.

1 month ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I don't think Holland/the Netherlands is the same sort of thing as England/the United Kingdom. "Holland" in English is just another name for The Netherlands, where as England is only one part of the UK.

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.