"Ele parte."

Translation:He departs.

December 31, 2012

16 Comments


space-odyssey

What's the difference between "parte" and "deixa"?


Ethan_K

Deixar is to leave something on a table, or leave it behind


luso-uza

Couldn't this also be "he breaks"?


MauroQuil

Yes, or more naturally, "he splits".


jasperwerby

Yeah, I said departs too


mapilival

the hints on the dictionary suggest departs not leaves. I think both should be accepted.


Deividson

u must report it , so duolingo fix it . I also think both should be accepted


Clay-Gee

Parte in portuguese has double meaning. Departs or Split, break or cut something


Ethan_K

If this means leave and not "depart" (as the hint suggests), then when is "sair" used?


Deividson

he gets out of his house "ele sai de sua casa" he goes out with friends : ele sai com amigos.


JoaoDSouza

so, sair=sortir, partir=partir and deixar=laisser in french?


Paulenrique

Yes, that's it.


niagy

Is parte not from the verb partir, which would mean to cut (in half)?


JoaoDSouza

Well, partir means to leave (a place) also


[deactivated user]

    "He departs" means exactly the same as "he goes", so why is the latter shown as incorrect?


jime674985

    "he goes" could work?

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.