"Ele parte."

Translation:He departs.

December 31, 2012

15 Comments


luso-uza

Couldn't this also be "he breaks"?

September 3, 2013

MauroQuil

Yes, or more naturally, "he splits".

September 20, 2013

space-odyssey

What's the difference between "parte" and "deixa"?

June 24, 2014

Ethan_K

Deixar is to leave something on a table, or leave it behind

June 25, 2014

jasperwerby

Yeah, I said departs too

January 15, 2013

mapilival

the hints on the dictionary suggest departs not leaves. I think both should be accepted.

January 26, 2013

Deividson

u must report it , so duolingo fix it . I also think both should be accepted

May 28, 2013

Clay-Gee

Parte in portuguese has double meaning. Departs or Split, break or cut something

July 14, 2017

Ethan_K

If this means leave and not "depart" (as the hint suggests), then when is "sair" used?

December 31, 2012

Deividson

he gets out of his house "ele sai de sua casa" he goes out with friends : ele sai com amigos.

May 28, 2013

JoaoDSouza

so, sair=sortir, partir=partir and deixar=laisser in french?

October 25, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, that's it.

October 25, 2016

niagy

Is parte not from the verb partir, which would mean to cut (in half)?

January 2, 2015

JoaoDSouza

Well, partir means to leave (a place) also

October 25, 2016

GeorgeOkra

"He departs" means exactly the same as "he goes", so why is the latter shown as incorrect?

November 19, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.