"Ele parte."

Translation:He departs.

December 31, 2012

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


space-odyssey

What's the difference between "parte" and "deixa"?


Ethan_K

Deixar is to leave something on a table, or leave it behind


luso-uza

Couldn't this also be "he breaks"?


MauroQuil

Yes, or more naturally, "he splits".


jasperwerby

Yeah, I said departs too


mapilival

the hints on the dictionary suggest departs not leaves. I think both should be accepted.


Deividson

u must report it , so duolingo fix it . I also think both should be accepted


Clay-Gee

Parte in portuguese has double meaning. Departs or Split, break or cut something


jime674985

"he goes" could work?


RogerMacBar

Precisa ser explicado melhor se esse ELE PARTE, é do verbo PARTIR no sentido de DIVIDIR, ou no sentido de IR, visto que não há um complemento que esclareça melhor a frase. ELE PARTE O PÃO - HE DIVIDES THE BREAD. ELE PARTE PARA O CANADÁ - HE DEPARTS TO CANADA. ELE PARTE? Parte para ou parte algo!


Ethan_K

If this means leave and not "depart" (as the hint suggests), then when is "sair" used?


Deividson

he gets out of his house "ele sai de sua casa" he goes out with friends : ele sai com amigos.


JoaoDSouza

so, sair=sortir, partir=partir and deixar=laisser in french?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.