"Jeg vil finne nyheter på lett norsk."

Translation:I want to find news in easy Norwegian.

3 years ago

10 Comments


karola_w
karola_w

YES! Any sites?

3 years ago

alek_d
alek_d
Mod
3 years ago

karola_w
karola_w

tusen takk! :)

3 years ago

Julius_Nebula

Is there a reason "I want to find news in light norwegian" isn't correct?

2 years ago

mikezephyr
mikezephyr

Because it makes no sense in English, mate.

2 years ago

Julius_Nebula

Perhaps not in your area, but in the Northern Virginia area USA it does. If I were saying this in a conversation I would actually find saying "light Norwegian" more intuitive than "easy Norwegian."

Possibly it's a regional idiosyncrasy.

2 years ago

Severus14
Severus14

From British English, 'light' only would make sense if it meant 'non-serious.' Like light news, basically news which would be devoid of serious topics, no heavy stuff e.t.c.

It could also mean easier in a context of "This was a lighter test than I expected" meaning it was not as heavy question-wise as I originally thought it would be.

So saying 'light Norwegian' does fit under this paradigm, but it is an arguable phrase for sure, because if someone told me that he speaks light Norwegian the first thing that would come to my mind is someone is speaking a dialect of Norwegian which concerns itself with simpler vocabulary.

Henceforth, the phrase 'light' is very rarely used in here to mean 'easy' except in rare circumstances.

2 years ago

nanwithaplan

That's interesting. So you mean "light" can mean "easy" out there? Whereabouts in VA? (I live in Chicago, and also think it makes no sense! :( (sorry!)

2 years ago

brianl
brianl

Where in Northern VA? I grew up in the Maryland suburbs of DC and I've never heard this...

8 months ago

TomHylden

I’ve been at this about a year, have found Aftenposten the most accessible, but still spend more time in the dictionary than I would like. Any suggestions for news or other reading material at a beginner or intermediate language level would be most appreciated v

6 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.