1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo soy granjera."

"Yo soy granjera."

Translation:I am a farmer.

August 6, 2015

16 Comments


SpanishDud4

i'm still confused sometimes, why don't they include the "a" in some jobs


rspreng

If you mean the 'una' it is because professions normally do not get an article unless modified.


_Jordan_Mendes_

i put i am a farmer and i got it correct


MadelineStead

It confuses me, too I'm not really sure why.


eirrak

Is she pronouncing granjera as grankera? I would pronounce it granhera or granyera.


l3araujo

I think granhera is the best


Claudieeyes

When do I use "estoy" and "yo soy"


ButterflyAnna

The verb estar is temporary, and ser is permanent. Estar is for present tense, (Estoy caminar). Ser is for professions and relationships. I'm not the best at explaining things, so if you need more clarification, I think this site is good. http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/41


machungwa

Granjera is farmer right? That wasnt one of the choices given. At least not for myself.


hell0ooo

I said rancher and it said incorrect :(


mya_loves_you

I put in am a farmer and it said I got it right


noodle2

Is granjero a word? Granjera sounds like a female farmer!


aly.vidal11

"granjero" (male)

"granjera" (female)


meghanmunagala

Isn't a ranchero a farmer?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.