"He has water."

Translation:Lui ha l'acqua.

December 31, 2012

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


annakatri

this confuses me, shouldnt it be lui ha acqua


maynard42

Either is fine. Because of the conjugation ha, you know that you are talking about either he, she or it. There is nothing wrong with lui ha acqua, as it clarifies that you are talking about him, but it is not strictly necessary to be correct.


Y.P.Singh1

I think both are correct.


Y.P.Singh1

Lui ha acqua. And lui ha l'acqua


kyutterz

Me too @annakatri


salvadorlopz

Lol I got confused from French and wrote Il ha acqua. learning four Romance languages at once is not that easy after all


Davidefine

Why is the l' in front of acqua?


benton.1

Italian uses "the" a bit differently than we do in English. In English, when we want to say we drink water in general, as opposed to a specific water, we don't use "the", but in Italian, "the/l' " is used when they say they drink water in general.


IzzyFrancis123.

I thought the feminine version of has is 'ha' and the masculine is 'ho'


sjnickerson

No, 'ho' is I have, 'ha' is he/she/it has. No difference with gender here.


lee179214

Then that should have been either in the tips or in the lesson. I hate guessing at stuff like this


LucdeFaymo

agree, they should make the conjugation of the appropriate verb available prior to writing the sentence


VenishaCha

I thought 'ha' meant has and 'ho' meant (I) have or wear? Not sure


hiro934956

I think I have come acroos the same or similar sentence in the German-Italian Tree. They wanted me to translate the English sentence into "Lui ha dell´acqua." , if I remember correctly.

I wonder which is correct. Lui ha acqua. Lui ha l´acqua. Lui ha dell´acqua.

If you try to translate each of the Italian sentences, you will get:

Lui ha acqua. → He has water.

Lui ha l´acqua. → He has the water.

Lui ha dell´acqua. → He has some water.

I wonder if my interpretations are right.


kyutterz

Thanks @hiro934956 for explaining briefly


AngelaMariaI

I think you should say He has "some water" not he has water. I feel like Lui ha dell'acqua is better but I was marked incorrect. Lol!


April367

This is not really correct... "ha acqua"?? "he has water" it should be "lui ha acqua"...


[deactivated user]

    Can it also be "Lui ha dell'acqua"?


Mel78283

    Why is it HA amd noy HO, i though "ha" is feminine, and we need masculine - ho


luisrossetto

    the literal translation to "Ha acqua" is ok, but I got a little confused with the possibility of that translating to "there is water" (which is wrong). And it's hard to imagine a situation like that. -Does he have water in his glass? -Yes, he has water.

    Do I have a point?


goatsmilk

    "There is water" would be "c'è acqua" ("c'è" is a contraction of "ci è". "ci" means "there", and "è" means "is".


luisrossetto

    I know now, it just confuses me. But now I know why.... My first language is Portuguese and an informal version to "there is water" is "tem água" which is literally "ha acqua" in Italian. Very confusing, hahaha


AlexArag

    But that's because we(Portuguese speakers) use the verb "ter"(have) to mean" há"(there is). I'm not sure of other languages that do this too, haha.


Mechokuh

    Yes,there is another language using the verb "have"(имам) in the meaning of "there is".It's my language- Bulgarian :)


Martino728208

    Lui ho l'acqua 6/2019 please explain when to use "ha" or "ho"


benton.1

    "Lui ha l'acqua." "Ho" is only used with 1st person singular "io ho" (I have). "Ha" is used with 3rd person singular "lui /lei ha" (he/she has).


ola668879

    Can the indefinite article be used with acqua? Un'acqua?


MarisaLenn1

    Ha or ho? Whats the difference?


Sarah737449

    Hey can someone explain the difference between ho and ha, please?


Tracey918231

    Doesn't 'Lui ha acqua' translate as 'he has water'?


BoredSeaTu

    Shouldn't this be just aqua? l' means the, so the sentence is he drinks THE water, when it should just be aqua


Valkrie149

    I wrote the correct answer with what it said up the top but is said it was wrong because i didnt put THE in the sentence evn though there was no need to put the in


benton.1

    Italian is different in this aspect than English. Italian used "l'acqua" to mean water in general while English doesn't use the article "the" to mean water in general but only specific water that is being referred to.


Jon481127

    with or without the l?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.