"He has water."

Translation:Lui ha l'acqua.

December 31, 2012

18 Comments


salvadorlopz

Lol I got confused from French and wrote Il ha acqua. learning four Romance languages at once is not that easy after all

May 24, 2014

April367

This is not really correct... "ha acqua"?? "he has water" it should be "lui ha acqua"...

September 10, 2014

annakatri

this confuses me, shouldnt it be lui ha acqua

August 14, 2013

maynard42

Either is fine. Because of the conjugation ha, you know that you are talking about either he, she or it. There is nothing wrong with lui ha acqua, as it clarifies that you are talking about him, but it is not strictly necessary to be correct.

November 19, 2013

Y.P.Singh1

I think both are correct.

April 25, 2016

Y.P.Singh1

Lui ha acqua. And lui ha l'acqua

April 25, 2016

Davidefine

Why is the l' in front of acqua?

July 15, 2018

IzzyFrancis123.

I thought the feminine version of has is 'ha' and the masculine is 'ho'

September 21, 2016

sjnickerson

No, 'ho' is I have, 'ha' is he/she/it has. No difference with gender here.

March 22, 2018

LisaHaskin

Thank you!

April 13, 2018

luisrossetto

the literal translation to "Ha acqua" is ok, but I got a little confused with the possibility of that translating to "there is water" (which is wrong). And it's hard to imagine a situation like that. -Does he have water in his glass? -Yes, he has water.

Do I have a point?

December 31, 2012

goatsmilk

"There is water" would be "c'è acqua" ("c'è" is a contraction of "ci è". "ci" means "there", and "è" means "is".

January 1, 2013

luisrossetto

I know now, it just confuses me. But now I know why.... My first language is Portuguese and an informal version to "there is water" is "tem água" which is literally "ha acqua" in Italian. Very confusing, hahaha

January 1, 2013

AlexArag

But that's because we(Portuguese speakers) use the verb "ter"(have) to mean" há"(there is). I'm not sure of other languages that do this too, haha.

March 13, 2014

Mechokuh

Yes,there is another language using the verb "have"(имам) in the meaning of "there is".It's my language- Bulgarian :)

July 4, 2015

Mr.HelloBye

One of the possible answers is "Egli prende l'acqua." Why?

June 21, 2015

Andrea47744

No, Egli prende l'acqua is He takes/brings water.

December 13, 2018

Sum1913

:( bubble launcher

April 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.